windvd 3 hybrid????

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Tim Cooper, Sep 21, 2001.

  1. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi chaps,<br />I originally was using windvd 2.6 was very happy with it, then came the DTS enabled 3.0 version, but to me the picture was worse so i went back to version 2.6.<br />I've read on the AVS forum that people have been using bits of version 2.6 with version 3.0, how do you go about doing this(i want DTS) or is version 3 been upgraded yet?????

    TIA

    Tim
     
  2. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    No takers &lt;sniff&gt;

    <img src="frown.gif" border="0">

    Tim
     
  3. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Tim,<br />How are you using DTS?, if you have a DTS amp/receiver then you don't need the DTS decoder from WinDVD 3, if you do need the decoder then I think that you have to use WInDVD3. You can use hybrid WinDVD if you enable DirectShow in DVDGenie but although you would be able to use the version 3.0 audio filter with WinDVD 2.6 or 2.8 I still don't think you would be able to use the DTS decoder. If you are just passing DTS untouched to a DTS amp/receiver it should just work.

    Jeff
     
  4. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks for the reply,i was using windvd 3 & dts worked fine went back to version 2.3(better picture) no dts,patched to 2.6 still no dts :confused:
    So i concluded(wrongly????) that the earlier windvd versions could not pass thru dts to my Yam A1.
    I have now found the rare 2.8 patch(picture is gorgeous :D )all now works perfectly.
    Sorry about the lack of info in my previous post

    BTW how's the PJ purchase coming along??

    Cheers
    Tim :D
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263

    :mad: why can't I do things simple?

    It's going great! :D

    Jeff
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Kryton told you he wanted a CRT.

    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice