1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows XP Pro, is it any better?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Frazal666, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Frazal666

    Frazal666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello. I plan on buying a new dell laptop for £930. For an extra £70, I can have microsoft XP Pro, or for £65, I can have 3.2GHZ and WSXGA (Normally 3.0GHZ and WXGA). Currently I have a E machines 1.1GHZ, 128mb RAM (I know, a big step). Is it worth sacrificing 0.2GHZ and a better picture for xp pro? What are the advantages? I will use two computers on one broadband connection, just in case that affects it. If not, how much is xp pro on CD? Thanks.
     
  2. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Three main differences between Pro and Home:

    1) Support for dual-processor systems (Home supports HT)
    2) Software RAID 5 (Home supports 0 and 1 I believe)
    3) Ability to join a Domain (Home only joins Workgroups)

    If none are of interest then Pro is a waste. :)

    BTW, Home includes Backup, for what it's worth. ;)
     
  4. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    For nearly all home user and most work PC's XP home is more than enough. Your cash would be better spent on the faster kit.
     
  5. Frazal666

    Frazal666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright, cheers. I would have thought that pro does something to the performance of the overall computer. Spend it on faster kit then, Thanks again.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    It does .. makes it slower than Home 'cos it loads even more cr@p by default. :laugh:
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    My XP pro loads well quickly. I have theoretically some use for Pro though.
     
  8. theboyjb

    theboyjb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have read this often recently... but what exactly does allowing you to "join a domain" actually mean? Or is it the case that if I don't know, then I don't need?
     
  9. Blue_Max

    Blue_Max
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Coast of UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    theboyjb
    It is a term used in client/server networking.
    If you are a home user, "it is the case that if I don't know, then I don't need".
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    As Blue_Max said, it's a rare home user that needs to know :).

    But by way of a small explanation, it's one way for a PC to be part of a LAN, how it can use files/printers on other PCs and how they in turn can access its' own files; Domains are used in a corporate envirnoment for administration and security purposes, home users with a small LAN will use a Workgroup, the old Windows 3 type of networking ... there once was a version of Windows called Windows for Workgroups (WfW), aka. Windows for Warehouses because it didn't sell when it first came out. :laugh:

    XP Home only knows how to be part of a Workgroup, it cannot log into a Domain.

    I was referring light-heartedly to the number of processes, services and drivers it starts up which are completely pointless for the vast majority of users. ;)
     
  11. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have XP Pro incase I need to network, I used an ethernet router for a while, before using USB to the ISDN box (more reliable).

    I am considering aquiring a server (from a customer who is XGrading), so this will be useful
     
  12. silentbob

    silentbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    This is not correct. Software RAIDing of any kind is not supported on either consumer OS'es. A real pain in the arse if you ask me.

    Also, the other main difference that noone has mentioned is the inclusion of Internet Information Server - which would enable you to develop and serve websites / FTP / SMTP services from your home machine. Good if you're a web developer.
     
  13. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Pro also allows you to encrypt folders.

    I can not see anyone at home having a domain controller, therefore for most uses (unless you need to lock and encrpyt things) XP-Home should suffice.

    To add to the confusion, The Inquirer has been reporting that Microsoft are planning NINE different versions of "Longhorn" (the next version of Windows).

    StooMonster
     
  14. Frazal666

    Frazal666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so when is "longhorn" gonna come out? And have they mentioned any of the supposed 9 versions?
     
  15. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Allegedly in 2006 .. here's ZDNet's article which talks of seven flavours some of which also exist today if you consider Windows CE, MCE, Home, Pro.
     
  16. Frazal666

    Frazal666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heres an off topic Q, what is better out of Pentium 4 HT 3 GHZ and athlon ap3400+(Or something)? 64-bit got me interested in amd's proceesor, but P4 HT...
     
  17. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Much of a muchness I'd say for real-world use, certainly until there's some 64-bit software then the AMD is only usable in 32-bit mode. The 64-bit XP is out soon but then you'll need 64-bit versions of your favourite software, device drivers, etc. etc., I don't expect to see a 64-bit HTPC any time soon, not even sure M$ have annonced a 64-bit MCE before Longhorn.
     
  18. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,559
    I have 2 DC's :D
     
  19. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    It's available for download from various p2p file sharing sites at the moment. Not many people seem to bother downloading it though.
     
  20. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My apologies, I know the backup utility is in the system tools on my Pro but where is it on the Home edition? thanx.
     
  21. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    :oops: .. the machine I was looking at is running Pro, last time I used it it was running Home, someone changed it and I didn't know.

    Apologies for the confusion. :blush:
     
  22. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Damn :rotfl: I thought I was gonna find my home had it. Oh well nowt ventured.
     
  23. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    To be honest it's a pretty lame program, depending on your circumstances there are far better solutions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...