Windows XP Blue Screen of Death Boot Up

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by ReTrO, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Big problem with my PC at times.

    Basically when booting up into Win XP Home I sometimes get just past the main window that has the scrolling green bar bit, then a blue screen with white text flashes up for about a tenth of a second and the PC reboots.

    It can do this upto 10 times in a row some days, and some days it won't do it at all. I have tried to pause the blue screen to read what it says but I can't.

    It's incredibley frustrating.

    Ideas anyone?

    My system:
    Athlon64 3000+
    MSI KT800 mobo
    1Gb RAM
    Win XP Home
     
  2. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    richard.i had this problem a lot,it said someting like "irq not less or equal"it turned out to be a problem with my adsl modem driver,the usual remedy is to check you have latest drivers including the MOTHERBOARD!.especialy if it is a via chipset.hope this helps.
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    My MSI updater seems to think everything is at it's best.

    I shall do a manual search around.

    Cheers
     
  4. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Retro,

    I have just had something similar on a new PC Build, it would reboot after a few seconds, or not boot up at all.

    It was the PSU in my new PC, worth trying a different PSU if you have a spare.

    That Athlon64 3000+ must suck some power on boot up !

    Mark.
     
  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I'm running a 400W SilenX PSU, I can rule it out as it makes it 99% through the boot stage before it brings up the blue screen bit.

    I've just put on the new BIOS and it started ok that time. I will see how it goes over the rest of the day.

    All drivers are up to date, that I can see.
     
  6. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Richard,
    Does it boot in safe mode?
    What's changed before it started playing up i.e new software/hardware card reshuffle?
    If the computer does boot in safe & to stop the computer re-booting after a BSOD open my computer>control panel>system> select the advanced tab then select startup & recovery settings button under the system failure heading DE-SELECT automatically restart.
    LMK how you get on
    Tim.
    NB to get into safe mode continuallly hit the F8 button AFTER the initial boot sequence (POST) but before windows starts loading.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,437
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    I had a similar problem a few months back. I eventually found that it was a dodgy USB cable to my ADSL modem! It would be fine for a day or so and then go into reboot cycles as already stated above, or start as soon as I moved the modem slightly which is what made me check the modem. If I unplugged the modem the PC would boot fine, but as soon as I plugged it back in it crashed and then cycled through booting /crashing. As soon as the cable was changed the problem never reoccurred.

    Mark.
     
  8. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Tried disconnecting all USB, didn't make any difference with mine.

    Took 4 goes too boot still.

    I shall try your suggestion next Tim. I'm not sure what I've added to annoy it. I did my Athlon64 upgrade a few months ago and it didn't strat straight after that, so I'm stumped on that side.

    Shall try the non-reboot auto jobbie.

    Right set the thing to not restart.

    Shall now try to get it too boot fail. :)
     
  9. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Right, back from a "successful" boot failure.

    It stopped this time, so cheers Tim! :smashin:

    It says:

    DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    Seems to be an IRQ issue with hardware.

    Not sure what though to be honest.

    Shall try taking stuff out when I have time.

    Cheers guys! :thumbsup:
     
  10. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Richard,
    Was the install a "clean" install or did you "repair" windows to get it to work with the Athlon 64?
    Try & boot into safe first, this should tell us if the BSOD is hardware or software related (most of the time)
    Did you upgrade any drivers at all?
    Could the computer have picked up a virus?
    Have you moved any cards at all?
    Tim.
     
  11. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    must have posted at the same time :)
    Here's what microsoft say about it:
    ===================================================================
    Stop 0x000000D1 or DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    The Stop 0xD1 message indicates that the system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. Drivers that have used improper addresses typically cause this error.

    Interpreting the Message
    This Stop message has four parameters:

    Memory referenced.
    IRQL at time of reference.
    Type of access (0x00000000 = read operation, 0x00000001 = write operation).
    Address that referenced memory.
    Resolving the Problem
    For additional troubleshooting suggestions that apply to all Stop errors, see "Stop Message Checklist" later in this appendix.

    Stop 0xD1 messages can occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If a driver is listed by name, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, DVD playback, and CD mastering tools.
    For more information about Stop 0xD1 messages, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search using keywords winnt, 0x000000D1, and 0xD1.

    updated and comaptiable drivers are very important when running XP. Check your hardware with the HCL www.microsoft.com/hcl If you hardware is not on the list it does not mean it won't work it just means it hasn't been tested by Microsoft and they won't Guarantee it to be compatible. If it not on the list check the manufacturer's website fo an up to date XP driver, if they don't have one you may be out of luck. This goes for motherboards and the bios too.

    Now try & boot into safe.
    Tim.
     
  12. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    It was a "repair", worked fine first time mianly as the new VIA KT800 based mobo uses the same drivers as my previous VIA KT266 mobo.

    I think I've done a Safe boot previously without fault, but will try again to check.

    All drivers are latest, non-beta types.

    Should be virus free, have full uptodate Norton AV.

    Cards are all static since original boot up.

    Cheers Tim
     
  13. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    We also need the stop error code.
     
  14. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    what modem have you got?
     
  15. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Richard,
    I'm pretty sure that you have a driver problem if the BSOD is reporting error code:
    Stop 0x000000D1 then i reckon it's a bad driver.
    What driver update have you carried out lately?
    Have you an old card in your machine i.e an old NIC or soundcard?
    Tim.
     
  16. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    No modem here. I'm running off a LAN, using the onboard gigabit controller.

    Shall report the stop error code when it goes off next.

    Ta.
     
  17. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Cards wise I have:

    AGP GeForce Ti4400 GPU
    PCI Hercules Game Theater XP soundcard
    PCI Packard Bell TV100 TV tuner
     
  18. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Hi Richard,
    You could start to remove the cards one by one except the graphics card & rebooting into windows until you don't get a BSOD or you could remove all of them then add one by one until you GET a BSOD.
    What you should have done when you upgraded your mobo & cpu is a clean Windoze install. This is always the preferred way on such a big upgrade.
    Have you installed recently the latest VIA 4 in 1 driver?
    Tim.
     
  19. MrH

    MrH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    Had the same problem ON AND OFFfor about 6 weeks on my self built System which has been fine for a year and half.

    Tried everything, stripping pc down to bare bones, drivers, Clean windows XP install etc. nothing was working. still getting blue screens with various faults. Admitted defeat and took it to the local pc specialist. They had it 4 days, swapping components out. Fault cured with a New Motherboard. They couldn't even tell what was wrong with it.

    Rich
     
  20. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I get the feeling iot must be something software wise.

    It only started happening about 6 weeks ago, well after going to the Athlon64.

    I will do a card removeal when I can and report back.
     
  21. Abit

    Abit
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would not assume the power supply you have as being capable. Not all power supplies are created equal. Get a highly rated power supply of around 500w and give it a try. You might surprised at your results.
     
  22. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Right, just crashed in the middle of working. First time that has happened.

    Rebooted, stopped once, worked second time. When in Windows it reported a major error, to do with a device driver.

    On reboot was a STOP: 0x000000D1 error

    and in Windows STOP: 0x000000D4 error
     
  23. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +6
    it could be heat (too much of it) u could try running with the side case off and see if thiis helps
     
  24. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I've run almost caseless since summer 2002 due to the heat of my room at uni in the summer.

    My operating temps are 45c CPU and 48 case at the moment.
     
  25. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +6
  26. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Cheers dek. I shall take a look.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice