1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows XP 137GFB Hard drive Limit

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by AMCross, Nov 27, 2004.

  1. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    Hi guys,

    I'm stuped on this one

    System is 160GB HD (C)
    250GB HD (D)
    300GB HD (E)

    Now C is obviously my main drive all drives are serial ATA

    Now i formated my C drive with WIN XP Home applied SP2 and was under the impression that with SP 1 and SP 2 that the limitation on LBA 48 would be sorted but noooo


    ANY ideas to claim back the missing 25 GB

    :lease:
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    What size does the BIOS report? Could it be you have to enable LBA48 in there? I've got 3 >137Gb disks and have to say I've not seen this problem. Do I take it D: and E: are seen properly by XP? Does Disk Manager report it as 137Gb?
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    Hi Matt

    Or was it Robin :devil:

    In my computer the larger drives are fine and report correctly

    The bios reads all hard drives perfectly but i do believe that the original pre service packs did not reconize over 137GB

    My motherboard in this unit is a Intel 925
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I am unclear when LBA48 was added to XP, you could well be right is was SP1, certainly my HTPC using SP1 is fine.

    I'm sorry, I'm still not sure what you're saying here. AIUI C: has formatted at 137Gb, but are you saying D: and E: are also 137Gb? Again, what is Disk Manager saying about these disks?
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    Sorry to explain:

    C 160Gb only showing 137GB
    D 250GB Showing full 250GB
    E 300GB Showing full 300GB

    And thats in MY COMPUTER or Disc Management
     
  6. MagicBoy

    MagicBoy
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Is the disk showing as 137Gb connected to the same controller as the other drives? Some motherboards like the Gigabyte in my PC have additional 3rd party controllers fitted for extra ATA and RAID duties.
     
  7. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    There is a Microsoft hotfix for this LBA 48 issue with drive >137 GB but there is no mention of SATA drives only the old type
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    'Fraid I'm baffled, but I'm leaning towards something odd to do with the controller this disk is on as against those the others are on .. but I can't begin to guess what that could be. As Magic Boy was saying, is C: on a different SATA interface chip to D and E?
     
  9. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,334
    I wonder if it's because it was formated with XP when installing, and so it wouldn't be the SP1 or SP2 version ? This would mean that you couldn't utilise the whole of a boot drive over 137GB unless you had XP with at least SP1 on, so I'm not sure.
     
  10. moominy

    moominy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +36
    I had a similar problem with the 200Gb Seagate drive I installed using xp with no service pack. Xp only formatted it as 137Gb and that was the primary partition.
    After sp2 was installed it recognized the rest of the drive but wouldnt let me partition it as one big drive, only a 137Gb and a 60Gb (ish).
    I assume this is the problem you are having and the only way round it I found (without getting xp with sp2 already on it and reformatting) was to use partition magic to repartition the drive.
     
  11. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    Thanks guys

    i'll will slipstream the service packs with my original xp home disc and try again
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    It still may not work, you'll have to see. The point is that if the formatting is done from the setup program itself then it's conceivable that component was updated in SP2.

    You may have to resort to installing a temporary system on one of the other disks in order to be able to format the 160Gb one first.
     
  13. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    Well that's it guys sorted :thumbsup:


    Slipstreamed Home XP with SP 2

    and when i reformated it notices the full 160GB on C Drive

    Installed and everythings fine


    Thanks Guys :clap:
     
  14. richgtfc

    richgtfc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you slipstream service pack 2 onto xp, as I have the exact problem you describe with my 160Gb hard drive?

    Cheers
    Rich
     
  15. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
  16. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    If you're feeling more adventurous you can slipstream a service pack with nLite which will also let you strip out garbage like MSN Explorer and Messenger and a host of other bloatware .. it'a amazing how much smaller the installed system is, and how much faster it boot. :)
     
  17. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +205
    The idiots guide to slip streaming is much easier with this:

    Autostreamer V1.0

    Google it as i don't want to upset the mods with direct links
     
  18. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
    Robin,

    I tried using n-lite, and couldn't get it to work with the updated CD ?? :confused:

    Kept crashing upon the first reboot on the XP-Install ??

    Because i use to use 98lite, when i used Win98SE, and that was a great bit of software. But the new XP version is pretty light, without upgrading to the Pro version.

    Any tips on using n-lite ??

    Cheers
     
  19. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Strange, I had no problems the one time I used it to install a system, I slip-streamed SP2 on to an XP Pro base .. can't really think what could have gone wrong with your system. Did you do much pruning of components?
     
  20. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
    Robin:

    Well i pretty much wanted everything out that i didn't use for a HTPC.

    So i lost most services (Using the Black Viper Method), Internet, Games and pretty much anything else i didn't need.

    When it backfired, i started with a bit at a time, and still no joy ??

    I would just a very slimmed down version of WinXP Pro to use on a HTPC.

    Like i said before, if all else fails i'll just get the pro version of XPlite. But i would have liked to have tried & understand n-lite first, before i made that jump !!

    Cheers
     
  21. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I made a very limited version and by accident removed something important, it took 3 or 4 attempts before it was happy ... after that I decided I didn't really need to waste the time.

    I think the key thing is that while nLite can remove stuff, the amateurs M$ employs to write this stuff manage to create dependencies between components having no logical relationship at all, thus removing something because it's 'obviously not needed' isn't always going to work.
     
  22. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
  23. bwizz

    bwizz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had similar problem which partition magic sorted out, now 159gb from 155.
    but Norton Ghost does not work with partition magic so one step forward two back in my case.But saves a re format !
     

Share This Page

Loading...