Windows update... Am I thick?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by MikeKay1976, May 8, 2018.

  1. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,949
    So I turned my PC on and on the log in screen I have a Windows wupdate on the bottom right saying will take 15 mins and pc will be unusable. It has a restart now option and a postpone... However try as I might I can't get control of the screen my mouse is behind this screen. Return does nothing. I can log in but pc is kind of unusable as I can't get rid of this window which covers about 10% of the screen.

    I will try a reboot once all other updates are done but how daft is this? Has anyone else had issues with it? Thanks
     
  2. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,949
    oh dear i am so thick. spent 30 mins looking for a fix.... it is a firmware update for my TV.
     
  3. ThuGLy

    ThuGLy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,684
    At least you got it sorted [emoji39]
     
  4. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13,894
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +3,635
    HAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

    BEST

    THREAD

    EVER

    Glad your slight panic was nothing to serious though.

    Could be worse, you could be trying to figure out why your ******* PC won't turn on after building it only to find out after 10-20 minutes the good folks over at Zalman are big *****8* trolls and the power button on the front of the case is not hard wired all the way and comes disconnected as standard.

    Heads up on a little sticker would be great folks.

    It turned on via the motherboard and I was turning the power button connector on the motherboard in both directions and on both slots thinking they may have posted the names on the wrong sides but noooooooooooooooooooooooooo.

    Edit
    My specific post is here if you want to have a look at the connector picture yourself.

    The PC General Chat Thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice