Windows Media Player - Screen Grab

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by PJTX100, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    Hi all.

    Can someone remind me how to screen grab from WMP. I say remind because I've done it in the past but can't seem to get it to work now. Printscreen results in the usual black area. :suicide:

    I've tried ctri-I and also unticking 'Use Overlays' in options but still no luck.

    Perhaps someone can recommend some freebie grab s/w?

    I'm running WMP11 under XP.

    TIA. :)
     
  2. eric pisch

    eric pisch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +754
    print screen button?
     
  3. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Disable hardware acceleration. Then use the Print Screen button.

    Or just use something like MPC.
     
  4. tudj

    tudj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +83
    FRAPS will screenshot WMP.
     
  5. bitofatit

    bitofatit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +52
    Do you mean grab the whole thing - see attachment?
    If yes CTRL + print sreen - then paste into Paint ; word etc.
    :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  6. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    Just to clarify, DVD grabs.

    And as I said in my first post, printscreen nor any combination of ctrl / alt / or standing on your head does not work. It's a common problem if you do a google. :)
     
  7. bitofatit

    bitofatit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +52
    Oh OK! Have you tried searching Google yourself? (;) ) Lets know how you get on - I'd like to grab images from WMP too. I know how to save You tube videos to disk and play on WMP if that helps? What about some video editing software - I have an old version of Magix which is very good - make me an offer - original with Box. :thumbsup:

    BoaT
     
  8. tudj

    tudj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +83
    FRAPS will grab screenshots of WMP and its content.
     
  9. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Disable hardware acceleration and it will work.
     
  10. Iccz

    Iccz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Keystone City
    Ratings:
    +6,750
    As said in other posts the hardware acceleration, same in a lot of programs... I use VLC, has its own screenshot function built in, pick a dir where to save and what to save as :thumbsup:
     
  11. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564
    Thanks for all the replies. I have googled around and there are so many options for this that I just wanted to get a recommendation.

    Before I give up on WMP and try FRAPS, I'd like to fathom how to turn off hardware acceleration in WMP. Tools / Options / Performance - the video acceleration bar is on full sure enough, but it's greyed out so I can't adjust it!

    Sometimes the simplest things... :D
     
  12. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Right click on desktop > properties > display tab > advanced > troubleshoot tab (I think?) > find the slider and move it down to no acceleration.

    Also might be in dxdiag
     
  13. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +564

    Thanks, found it! Though I finally managed to grab the screenshots I needed from a separate laptop where printscreen worked no probs with WMP.

    Thanks again for the help everyone. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...