windows media connect

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by LinkinRuss, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. LinkinRuss

    LinkinRuss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey guys,

    Has anyone ever had problems with WMC. it seems that the 360 wont connect to the computer even though when i run the tests, everything says 'connected' I've opened up the relevent ports which WMC uses, and also told Windows firewall to allow these ports to be open.
    I;ve run out of ideas, but is it just that these two products/programs where not fully tested against each other.

    Russ
     
  2. The Jayler

    The Jayler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of the computer of course.
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have no problems with it. I did have yo allow the program access through my firewall and disabled windows firewall but it connects every time. Have you set it up to start when windows doea? And have you set up the files to share?
     
  3. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,642
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +4,980
    The only problem I have with it is forgetting to turn the damn thing on before trying to connect to my pc from the 360:rolleyes:

    tris
     
  4. The Jayler

    The Jayler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of the computer of course.
    Ratings:
    +21
    Same here. Feel such a 'damn fool' afterwards. As BA would say.
     
  5. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +559
    Im assuming on your Win XP PC you have actually shared something to view from the 360
     
  6. The Jayler

    The Jayler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In front of the computer of course.
    Ratings:
    +21
    Yep. had many a photo slide show. Like to listen to my own music whilst playing games. You are aware you can not stream video. You'll need media center for that.
     
  7. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    mine was fine on my old 360 but then i changed it !
    now my pc sees the 360 but the 360 doesnt see the pc !
     
  8. chrisowe

    chrisowe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Ratings:
    +16
    Try running setup again. I had the same problem and doing that solved it
     
  9. RidleyDeckard

    RidleyDeckard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Upper Heyford
    Ratings:
    +757
    The PC notes the serial number of your 360, so having changed it means you will need to re-run the set up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice