1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Media centre Specs???

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Timh, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    Can someone please tell me the minimum system spec for a DIY windows media centre pc to run HD content.

    Thanks
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    Go to WMVHD and look at the recommended specs on there for playing the HD files. Won't go far wrong from there.
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    Thanks... My current pc falls within the specs for 720p but I get juddery playback :(

    Minimum Configuration
    (to play 720p video)
    # Windows XP
    # Windows Media Player 9 Series
    # 2.4 GHz processor or equivalent
    # 384 MB of RAM
    # 64 MB video card
    # 1024 x 768 screen resolution
    # 16-bit sound card
    # Speakers

    Heres my specs
    Winxp
    WMP 10
    AMD xp2500 Barton (runs at 1.8ghz) would this do?
    768MB Ram
    128MB Graphics Gforce fx5600
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Is your cpu hitting 100% usage during playback?
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    Yes, most of the time :(
     
  6. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check out your memory usage too.
     
  7. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    PF Usage is about 280 MB
     
  8. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    The problem is it states 2.4GHz minimum, and although the barton 2500+ is a good contender a 2.4GHz Intel would cream the barton in media applications. Intel is best for media Decoding/Encoding and such because it relies on pure MHz instead.

    Have you considered overclocking at all? I know its a bit risky and its hard to get right at first but the option is always there, it does take a bit of time getting stable though so its not nescesarily a quick fix.
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Some other things to try..

    Is your install of xp 'clean' as in is there any spyware, virus or background apps running that are using up some of the cpu power?

    Also it may be possible to get your graphics card to do some of the hardware accelaration, this depends on the file you are playing back, the codecs you use and the type of graphics card you have - its a bit complicated!

    lisa
     
  10. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    It's not really about your CPU Usage, I had a Pentium 4 2.8GHZ played 1080P HD content fine, but when I played Alexandra 1080P trailer it skipped a bit, and CPU usage was only 40%, so I upgraded to a 3.4GHZ P4, I get the same CPU usage but no skipping..., so If you want to play HD content, then follow the specs, make sure you have at least a 3GHZ P4 or in case of an AMD CPU, then a Athlon XP 3400+....I have 2GB of RAM and a Radeon X700 Graphics card, so it realy is down to your CPU...I advise all of you to check out the 1080P alexandra clip at www.wmvhd.com, it's encoded at the full 1920*1080 Resolution with 5.1 Audio, so it's pretty much the most intensive form of HD you can get...it should play back smooth all the way through, the only pause/break you should notice is at the elephant scene whne the elephant goes up on two legs, after that watch the video closely and check for any video skipping, droppped frames, or out of sync audio, if you CPU is not up to the job, you usually get out of sync audio, slight pauses...if you do get that, then time to upgrade your CPU...
     
  11. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    :eek: I guess its a new mobo and cpu time then :(

    Thanks all.
     
  12. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also please remember that Microsoft always quote two configurations, the minimum spec and the recommended spec. Getting a decent system based on the minimum spec is always a struggle, you really need to go for the recommneded spec to get a chance of a reliable, stable system.
     
  13. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    Would this proccessor do for HD playback?
    Click
    Thanks
     
  14. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +142
    So how would I go about overclocking if I were to try it out?
    Is there an idiots guide anywhere?

    Thanks
     
  15. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    Hmm...to me I'll equate that to a P4 2.8GHz, which is just below the recommended, for a XP 3400 at least...better to be same than sorry...
     

Share This Page

Loading...