1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Media Center - without image

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by zatai, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there

    i recently installed powerstrip on my MCE as i was trying to get an rgb /scart cable to work with my plasma. in the end i gave up and am going to stick with my s-video cable until i get a dvi equipped tv but now for some reason when i select media center with my remote, the image is completely black.

    all the other windows xp features are there - i can browse the web, run media player etc but when i select the green button for media center, the sound can be heard but the screen is completely black.

    does anyone have any ideas on what i have done?! do i need to re-install media center?

    Thanks
     
  2. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just as an addition to my post, by selecting live tv and then opening internet explorer, i can get to the MCE menu page which shows message:

    Decoder error - the decider has either malfunctioned or is not installed please restart MCE and or computer.

    could all this be linked to me connecting my up the RGB/scart cable incorrectly?
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Not sure exactly what is going on - a quick fix may be to uninstall and reinstall the video card drivers.
     
  4. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is that the drivers for the ati radeon card?
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Yes, those are the ones - worth a try.
     
  6. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    What decoder are you using ?

    Is it the trial Nvidia one...and if so has the trial expired ?

    This is ther error you would get if this happened...

    Cheers

    Gaz
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    A-ha - yes, or that!
     
  8. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have tried re-installaing my nvidia dvd decoder software but i still have the same problem!

    just to clarify, my problem is not seeing specific tv or dvd footage, when i click on MCE from the remote, i dont even see the MCE menu, the creen is completly black but i have the menu sound (altho not the tv sound)

    any other potential reasons for this that anyone can think of?
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Are you on the trial version of the nvidia dvd? Because re-installing it won't renew the trial period unfortunately... and then there is trying a re-install of the video card drivers.

    lisa
     
  10. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no its the full version of the dvd decoder so it cant be that.

    regarding re-installing the video driver - if i remove the driver for the ati card from device manager will i still be able to see my normal pc image?! whats the best process of how i do this?
     
  11. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I've just upgraded the ATI drivers on my other PC, use the ATI uninstall utility in the 'Add and Remove Programs' area of Control Panel. Then re-boot, it will display a low res screen but still readable, then re-install the latest MCE compatible display drivers (catalyst 5.7 it would seem here)
     
  12. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    re-installed the ATIdrivers and i still have the same problem.

    the strange thing is that when i select "live tv" off the MCE remote, the screen shifts from windows xp which is fully visible to a black screen.

    but when i then launch an internet explorer window using my keyboard hot button, i can see the live tv in the background but when i try and click on that live tv image the screen goes black again?!

    its like when you have mutiple displays connected to a pc and you can only see the dvd on the "primary" screen. with my MCE, i seem to be able to use the windows xp part fine, but when MCE is loaded, nothing appears on the screen.

    IS there anything else i can try that anyone knows about? fail,ing that i guess its re-installing the whole lot?!

    thanks
     
  13. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Has it ever worked properly? If so, what has changed since then, if not what is your kit list?

    lisa
     
  14. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't this the Primary Display problem?

    Can you check to see if you are using the primary display?

    If you are using s-video and VGA you may have swapped primary and secondary

    Dave
     
  15. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i think it is something to do with primary display as everything else is working ok on the windows xp side - its just when enter media center that the screen goes black.

    this only happened after i tried to fit an RGB/scart cable instead of my s-video.

    how do i check if i am not using the primary display?
     
  16. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to check within CCC or ATI Control panel.

    Dave
     
  17. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    Ah

    This is something i have jhust created a thread about

    I get the same problem if I sleect a refresh rate of anything OTHER than 60

    WinXP is fine but MCE just gives me a black screen (although you can see mouse pointer against it )

    If I put the refresh rate to 60 it works fine

    Maybe worth a try
     
  18. comedypedro

    comedypedro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the microsoft updates/hotfix page I think theres something there about black screens in MCE
     
  19. zatai

    zatai
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i contacted the guy who built the media centre for me in the end and showed him this thread. his response was:

    I'm sure it's a driver issue. Looking at the AVF thread, the folks there
    have suggested the same things that I would have done (uninstalling and
    reinstalling the ATI drivers and so on). You said there that you've done
    this - but did you use the latest Catalyst driver (as was indicated in
    the hyperlink that Lisa gave), or the one which is on the disk I gave
    you with the machine? I think there is a slightly different driver for
    IGP (integrated graphics) which the Pundit obviously uses - this was the
    version on the disk I gave you. Worth trying if you've not already done
    so.


    And he was right - i installed the different ATI driver that he provided me with with the media center which is for IGP and hey presto the problem was solved!

    thanks everyone
     
  20. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Oh sorry - I gave you a dudd link, glad you got it sorted though!
     

Share This Page

Loading...