1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Media Center 2005, where can i get it!!??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by tim k, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please guys can you help me find a copy of WMC 2005 as i have a brang spankin new pc coming on the weekend and want to start it fresh with WMC 2005! I cant find it anywhere!
     
  2. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
  3. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know any cheaper solutions!?
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +337
    Not legal ones
     
  5. Dave_M

    Dave_M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheapest one I've found is at http://www.rlsupplies.co.uk/products/product.asp?id=3738

    You won't get much cheaper - basically you're paying for a Windows XP O/S from scratch as there's no upgrade path.


    BTW, you won't be able to buy it unless you buy some hardware at the same time as MCE is only available OEM.
     
  6. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Except that, as Nathsea suggests, you can get it from ebuyer, where the price is less than rlsupplies.

    Also, most suppliers will count the MCE remote control as the necessary additional hardware and, therefore, charge seperately for it.
     
  7. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
  8. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    you can also pick OEM copies up at computer fairs
     
  9. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    Don't you also have to make sure the PC meets certain prereqs? e.g. doesn't it work with only certain graphics/tv cards, as opposed to any old PC?
     
  10. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    be aware though that there is incompatible and "incompatible"!

    The Nebula card is not compatible with MCE but it does work OK using it's own software.

    Some other hardware just wont work at all. Plus, the compatiblity list is probably out of date as soon as it is updated.

    The best thing to do is check the manufacturers website for the latest drivers and see if they are MCE compatible. ATI, for example have MCE specific drivers for some of their cards.

    Dave
     
  12. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,796
    my point being that you need to do this before you buy a new PC (that doesnt have MCE preinstall, and is therefore compatible), not start looking around for MCE after you have already bought the PC without checking compatibility (not that I am implying the OP did)
     
  13. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    it is a little cheaper @ http://www.scan.co.uk but you are not going to get it any cheaper. Remember as well that MCE is only available OEM so you are going to have to buy some "non-trivial" hardware at the same time. Most seem to allow the remote as the hardware else you can just get a really cheap network card.

    Also why MCE ?? There are many other alternatives out there which do the same thing and run under standard Xp (or Linux for that matter)

    Check out Media Portal which does the same as MCE (and more, e.g. it allows you to mix analog and digital TV cards) and it is free :D
     
  14. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    “Also why MCE ?? There are many other alternatives out there which do the same thing and run under standard Xp (or Linux for that matter)”

    Why because its cheaper than XP pro, works out of the box (MCE certified products) without too much setting up, the remotes are cheap and the results are very good.

    Media Portal, great product and looking better all the time
     
  15. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A mouse counts as "hardware" to allow you to buy OEM software and they can be bought for less than £1.
     

Share This Page

Loading...