Will this work? Panny PH7...

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Claus, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying out the 42PH7 but I haven't got any component or DVI cards yet.
    Can I connect my Denon 3900 via DVI to my iScan HD+ and then from VGA to the VGA input that is standard on the screen?

    Will it serve as a good enough picture?

    Thanks

    C
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I think you can but will have to use an non copyprotected disk, component from DVD to Iscna HD+ to VGA on plasma will be more reliable.
     
  3. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Dragon,

    Why?
    I thought the whole point with the HD+ was that it is HDCP encrypted?

    C
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    BUT the VGA on panel isnt! hence the HD+ cant ouput an HDCP signal on analogue (this breaches HDCP protocol)
     
  5. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But isnt the VGA input analogue. How can it detect it?

    C
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    VGA is analogue mate its RGBHV!
     
  7. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how can it detect that the signal is HDCP encrypted?
    Digital from DVD to HD+, then analogue out to screen...

    C
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    because its got a little tag thats says "I'm encrypted" thats why HDCP stops you recording digital HiDef to analogue
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    there are DVD with no encrytpion (macrovision in this case, its the macrovision that kicks in the HDCP and shuts off the analogue outputs) if you have a DVD with no marco vision it will (should work) DVE i think may work, has no marcovision
     
  10. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But isn't it analogue? The HD+ outputs an analogue signal

    C
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    what isnt analogue......???
     
  12. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the HD+ outputs an analogue signal, how can the screen detect the HDCP? It's analogue to analogue.
    I understand it if it's going from digital to analogue.

    C
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    but why DVi if analogue? (does denon do DVi-A???) i dont why DVi out of denon if using analogue why not component?

    Get aDVi board for the panny and no problem
     
  14. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    isn't it better to go digital as far as possible?
    Isn't it better to feed the HD+ with a DVI signal than a component?

    C
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    yes sometimes except it wont work due to copy protection as outlined above........bang 480i or 576i out of denon and let the HD+ to the fancy stuff otherwise you are trying to do too much
     
  16. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was thinking this:

    Denon - DVI (576p) - HD+ - VGA (720p) - Screen

    C
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    nah 567i>HD+VGA at 720p or native...............
    let HD+ deinterlace Component>HD+>VGA
     
  18. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try that.
    Thanks!

    C
     

Share This Page

Loading...