1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will this work for me?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by phils_wicked, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    ok.....

    Im thinking of connecting all of my video sources to my amp (yam ax750se) and then using the component conversion to output the sources to my Jvc lcd.

    Q, If I input my sources (dvd, cable box, xbox) to the amp via SVIDEO cables will they ALL output via the component output? (allowing me to view each source using the source selection on the amp)

    The reason I want to do this is simply to cut down on the number of cables going to the LCD, are there any dissadvantages of this?

    Its not somthing Ive ever done, so any help will be very greatfully recieved.

    Thanks
    Phil
     
  2. Roguey

    Roguey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    if ur reciever can up-scale inputs into component, then all ur need is one connection to ure tv/projector/mointor/output device
     
  3. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Phils,

    As long as youre amp can do Component upconversion then yes you can feed everything into it by S-VIDEO and run 1 lead to youre LCD there might be a slight loss of PQ but can be worth it if you don't want spaghetti junction behind youre equipment :)

    John
     
  4. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks for the replys.

    Why might there be a loss in picture quality?
     
  5. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When ever you put something into a switching device like youre amp it will attenuate the signal so therefore a slight loss! how much depends on the quality of your signal that is being fed into the amp and also the quality of the components inside the amp doing the switching.

    Hope that makes sense!

    John
     
  6. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yep it makes sense, bit of a bummer though if there is a loss of pq.

    Ill post a question to 750se owners and see what they think later.

    Thanks all :)
     
  7. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might be Lucky though and have a really good source signal and hardly notice it :)

    John
     
  8. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    lol would there be any way of knowing that before buying a component cable? Im mainly concerned of pq loss from my dvd player (Pioneer 636d)
     
  9. recruit

    recruit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suppose you should be ok with the DVD side of things i was thinking more of say the Satalite and cable signals. :)

    John
     
  10. phils_wicked

    phils_wicked
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luton (UK)
    Ratings:
    +16
    ahhh ok, well the cable tv varies hugely in terms of pq/sq anyway.

    I was under the impression that I may get a better picture quality using the upconversion. But I guess its a simple case of "only getting what you put in".

    Thanks for all of the replys, its been a good help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...