1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will this disc work for soft mod?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Monkey Alan, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've just brought a cheap splinter cell game off amazon in the hope it would have the right number on.

    The right number is US01210E-L1 1E

    Number on my disc US01210E-L1 then after in smaller writing is 10

    Does anyone know if this will work ok?
     
  2. John DB

    John DB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Dunno, but theres no harm in trying, It will either load the save or not.
     
  3. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Ok, just need to get a action replay now.
     
  4. cra41g

    cra41g
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How much did you pay for the disk? Have you considered installing a mod-chip?
     
  5. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    It was only 3 quid so I thought I might as well give it ago, I've still gotta get an AR though that'll probably be 20-30. I don't want to use a mod chip because I thought it stops xbox live from working properly?
     
  6. Trousers

    Trousers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    See the forums softmod kit thread started by yours truly. There's a memory card with the requisite save doing the rounds gratis.

    Should save you a few quid.
     
  7. WoodyC

    WoodyC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not 100% sure as I'm at work at the mo but I'm fairly certain that the disc I used had that code and it seemed to work fine. It certainly loaded the Enigmah Video program and changed to NTSC (screen went all grey as the old TV won't do NTSC). Haven't tried it out in hi-Def yet as the new LCD won't be up till the weekend.
     
  8. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    I am 99% sure I had that same number and it worked fine for me. I remember it was different from the one posted on the Australian site with instructions on soft-modding, and was worried it woudn't work, but it came up trumps.

    Give it a go, it can only fail to load the Enigmah video switcher :)

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  9. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Thanks guys it worked fine I enabled 480 720 ect in the dashboard but the 2 games I've played so far PGR2 and forza I havent noticed any difference in graphics or sharpness. :( Are these games in hi def.
     
  10. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Just looked in the projector menu and it says the input signal is 525p is that right? :confused:
     
  11. John DB

    John DB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah both Forza & PGR2 (pal copies) will work in p-scan mode. 525P is correct, difference should be very noticeable.
     
  12. Monkey Alan

    Monkey Alan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I'll have alook later tonight when its dark then, can't say I can see much difference at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...