1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will these work together?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stuart Wright, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    CPU : AMD Sempron 3100+ (SDA3100BABOX) Skt754 256kb Cache 90nm
    Motherboard: Giga-byte Ga-k8vm800m Skt754 via K8 M800 Matx VGA sound LAN USB2 fsb400 SATA
    Memory : Corsair (VS512MB400) 512MB, DDR400 / PC3200, non-ECC, 184 DIMM
    Total value about £140 inc VAT.
    I've been advised to get something like a P4 2.8.
    Will they work together and what will be the power equivalent in Intel terms?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    There shouldn't be any issues with those. I used to like Gigabyte boards, but prefer Abit or Asus now (ABit slightly more).

    Personally, I'm not keen on AMD processors and have stuck to Intel as I've had the least issues/trouble with them from experience.

    I did pick up 1 GB (2x512mb) of paired Corsair DDR 3200 from Ebuyer for a little over £54 plus VAT - depending on your O/S - 512mb isn't enough for XP IMO (I run 2GB dual channel)
     
  3. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    I'd also go for an Abit/Asus board ideally, and if it's PC3200 RAM you're after, Crucial is probably your best/safest bet..
     
  4. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    Thanks, guys. The issue is getting just the right power for the lowest price. This PC is going to sit in a loft recording the picture from 2 CCTVs and will need to be powerful enough to do that (recommended PIII 800, suggested P4 2.8).
    It is possible to control the unit remotely so I would put a WiFi card in there so I can monitor it from the house network, but unless we get burgled, it'll never get accessed. There won't be a keybaord, mouse or monitor connected. No point.
     
  5. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    YOu never answered that PM I sent you?
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    I think just about anything that meets the spec would suit you on that basis Stuart, just get the cheapest setup you can get your hands on.

    Just about anything will suffice for recording 2 CCTV feeds, hence the min. spec you've seen..

    If the Sempron works out cheaper, go for it.
    If the P4 works out cheaper, go for that.

    I don't think you'd ever notice the difference for this type of use, whichever is better..
     
  7. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    I never received it, mate.
     
  8. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    My Athlon 2400+ (2 GHz) system will run Dscaler happily and works perfectly with my TV card.
    An RM (large educational PC supplier) 2 gig P4 system at work rolled over and kicked the bucket when we tried to use it as a CCTV recording system.
    Nuff said!!!
     
  9. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Well RM (Nimbus) machines used to fold up when playing Worm.........

    In theory no real issues, it'd just be the remote control angle, but that's just software to sit on top.
     
  10. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    I can't forsee any compatability problems with that setup, but I would avoid the value select Corsair stuff and go for Crucial RAM instead if you can (as has already been mentioned). I've not had much luck with the value select range in the past - i've tried 6 different modules (matched pairs) on various machines all of which went back within the warranty period for one reason or another.

    K.
     
  11. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Is that an AMD/Corsiar Value issue potentially then (not an AMD dig, just asking the question)? I've used in several Dual Channel Intel builds and have been very stable.
     
  12. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    I think Corsair RAM is a tad flaky generally... you either get lucky or you dont from my (others) experience...
    If you want failsafe RAM, always buy Crucial ;)
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    Stuart,

    Off topic, and by all means tell me to MYOB, but what CCTV solution are you going for?

    If you need a PC involved anyway, You'll find a couple of decent IP cameras a much cheaper alternative than installing 'proper' CCTV.
    I've installed quite a few IPcam based surveillance systems and they are actually a better solution in most situations, as well as being miles cheaper.

    just a thought.... :)
     
  14. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Seth - possibly, yes. In all instances with me it's been AMD builds although you'd need to check out the (many!) posts on VS issues on the Corsair forums to see whether or not the pattern continues...

    I can't say i've ever had any issues with AMD in particular - i'm currently running (at home) an XP3000 with 2GB RAM on an MSI board which has been solid as a rock since it was built (9 months or so ago - and with the exception of self inflicted problems ;)).

    As The Dude says - you can't really go wrong with Crucial :)

    Apologies for taking this (further) off topic Stuart...
     
  15. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    Ok, the idea is that with 2 cameras, we can monitor both the front and back of the house. The PC would be in a fairly difficult to find location.
    I was thinking of getting two of these:
    http://www.letsautomate.com/10741.cfm?
    I want to record maybe a month's worth on a loop and be able to have it record only when there is movement and so be able to catch thieves/vandals if they happen to choose us.
    It would obviously be good to be able to see somewhat in the dark.
    And if I could occasionally check it from my PC, that would be great.
    I have a Geovision card to try and was about to order the cameras.
    I do want decent cameras so we can clearly see people's faces from maybe 50 feet.
     
  16. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Stuart,

    Biggest possible compatability problem will be if the capture card and software you have are happy or not with AMD stuff.

    Most PC based CCTV uses Intel.

    There is a good forum here http://www.cctvforum.com/ about all things CCTV related.

    Geovision cards are one of the better brands with decent software and support :)

    Not sure on the Cameras, 50 feet is a long way with a wide angle lens !

    Good luck,

    Mark.
     
  17. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,172
    I think that solution is spot on for what you require, the cams are certainly a good price if the image is OK for what you want.

    - as long as the GeoVision card you go for doesnt cost an arm and a leg I'd say the prices would actually work about the same, for the best (I know of) in IP cameras, you're talking around £300 per camera, they're very impressive at that price though..

    Check out the cam-feeds here on Monday.. the MJCAS-210IR is superb if they still have it setup.

    Assuming the Geovision SW runs under WinXP, you can just use remote desktop connection from your PC to connect up to the cameraPC, you'll have full view/control over everything on the PC. :smashin:
     
  18. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Stuart,

    Just to let you know, you must put up some kind of sign up to warn people that CCTV is being used on the premises. If not, and you get burgled and catch the theives on the CCTV, the police cannot use the CCTV video as evidence as the burglers did not give consent to being taped. Stupid law but I've heard it a few times from different people.

    You may want to check it out yourself by calling the local police station on where you stand with CCTV.

    Richie.
     
  19. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    If that's correct then the law is truly an ass. Ludicrous.
     
  20. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
  21. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
  22. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Great minds... ;)
     
  23. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    Ah but isn't the information there referring to use in a public place?
    I will be monitoring our drive and back garden. Private land.
     
  24. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    This link says a bit about that:
    http://www.nfh.org.uk/resources/Articles/cctv/part_2.php

    As long as the drive camera cannot see the street (public place), or garden camera see into anyone elses garden you might be OK.

    (If you run a business from home you might not get away with the householder exceptions to the rules - probably a very grey area.)

    I would say just install it and stick a little CCTV sign on a gatepost or whatever and see if anyone complains.

    Mark.
     
  25. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Kind of a strange one because although they say this....

    "individual's personal, family or household affairs"

    Would a burgler come under household affairs or external ?
     
  26. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    that would only be a problem if we have members of the public visiting us as part of the business. We don't.
     
  27. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,467
    Hello Stuart

    Call me pessimistic - but can 'PC' and 'Security System' be mentioned in the same sentence :)

    A stand alone PVR with Motion Detection and 31 days record time (see http://www.tsigb.com) wont cost the earth and is surely much more reliable than any PC - or can you run the PC based kit under something other than Windows?

    Your Camera budget may need to be pretty high if your expecting high quality imaging!

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  28. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Yo I think you might one to get these instead?...

    http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=411

    http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=433
     
  29. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    I don't think anyone else has answered the above bit for you so here goes :thumbsup:

    Yes. You can indeed remote control a pc without a keyboard or mouse installed. You have multiple options but I would recommend VNC as its free, lightweight and very effective. It's also very simple to instal and configure ....bonus ;) Remote desktop for Windows is not always an easy option to configure for real n00bs :D

    The ONLY catch you may encounter (like i have) can be that a PC's BIOS will look for a keyboard and mouse upon boot. If you do not have a keyboard installed you can find it a bit dificult to bypass the "No Keyboard Detected - Press F1 to continue" message :rolleyes: This also means that should you remotely reboot your PC from "downstairs" it will sit on this message until the day you go up into the loft and plug one in .... doh!

    It's worth checking to see if in your bios you can disable this .....er .... feature.

    Best of luck!
     
  30. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Joe,

    PC Based CCTV recorders are in use in thousands of security applications.

    ( I have installed and maintained many of them - Cant say where, not really suitable for a forum discussion ;) )

    Decent capture cards and software are fairly robust even with XP !

    Its the internet or the end user that kills windows usually.

    Standalone units are much more easy to use though as you say !

    with a PC you can fix it yourself usually which is better for a lot of people!


    I guess Joe prefers scalers to HTPC :D


    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...