1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will the tosh 46 inch do everything i need ?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by weebroonieuk, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. weebroonieuk

    weebroonieuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so confused reading all the seperate posts so need some plain answers :)

    will the tosh support a pc input through the hdmi from the dvi on my graphics card with a 1-1 pixel mapping , i dont want either pc or screen altering the image

    as i have read this can be done with the vga input so im hopeing the same is true for the hdmi!

    how many component sockets does it have as i want xbox and ps2 hooked up this way but if i have to swap them , then i will just have to

    not as fussed about dvd player as i could use a modded xbox although i think dvd software and my pc through the hdmi will be just as good ?

    what is the quality of the scart sockets if i can only have say the xbox on component will the ps2 still look great ?

    is the stand a seperate flat pack type ? as i want to just have the tv on a unit for the moment maybe

    with the stand what is the hieght from floor to the bottom edge of the screen ?

    am i right in thinking the tosh is better than the 45 inch sagem axium ? atleast on the pc conectivity side of things

    any warnings tips or any other info is appreciated as my head is pickled with all these posts :)

    oh where is the cheapest place to buy :)
     
  2. mdekkers

    mdekkers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand it does, but there seem to be issues with what device needs to be turned on first. your best bet would be to go with the VGA input. Some people seem able to drive this to a 1280x768 resolution, although I have personally not been able to reach those giddy heights of display resolution yet.

    I think it has two - not sure, and can't be bother to go downstairs and move the telly - you can download the manual from the tosh website.

    That's right - With all my issues to get a high resolution from pc to TV, i did playback a couple of HDTV clips via the laptop, via the VGA link, with the resolution at 1024x768 and was gobsmacked. As was the better half, who immediately started to appreciate the whole TV thing a lot more ;-)

    Not complaining about my SCART inputs. I watch SKY+ via SCART, and have very good PQ on the good channels (Sky movies, SkyOne, etc.)

    yes.

    dude, you made me walk..... 64cm to the bottom of the screen, 45cm or so to the bottom of the telly.

    don't know as I do not have a sagem. I picked the tosh over the sagem as the sagem did not seem to be using newer technology (HD2, issues with HDTV, etc), also, they sell the tosh at costco!

    prepare to justify loss of significant livingroom real-estate to significant other in terms other then "but look at Dart Vader's lightsaber!", prepare to spend more time watching the telly, oh, and anything other then lesbian porn is out, at least for me - everything looks *much* bigger - a humbling experience... :blush:

    Costco!
     
  3. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +56

    The Toshiba DOES NOT support 1:1 Pixel mapping via HDMI...
    It is meant purely for 'video' as it upsamples to 1080p, does a load of processing, then downsamples back to 720p.. The net effect is a better picture, even if this is HD material from a HTPC via DVI..
    But obviously if you want to use it for text etc, you will be better off with the VGA input.. if that doesn't suit your needs, then look at the Samsung/Sagem, they do support DVI natively.. but remember that if you want to play HD Material, you will have to do all the processing on the PC.

    It only has 1 set of component inputs.. but 2 RGB Scarts..


    From your message, I'd be looking at the Sagem/Samsung... although I think none of these have 2 component connections..

    Oh, and a minor point, The Xbox isn't a very good quality DVD player, especially compared to a HDMI standalone..
     
  4. Bruce1310

    Bruce1310
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    This makes no sense to me and is the first I have heard of it. Why would the TV upsample to 1080p (didn't know it was even capable of 1080p) then down sample to 720p :confused:

    Surely if the TV is fed a 720p signal then it merely displays it because that is the native resolution of the TV.

    Can anyone else shed some light on this??

    Thanks

    Bruce
     
  5. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +56
    No problem Bruce.. it doesn't make sense at first, until you look at ways of improving PQ..

    The source of the problem comes from MPEG2.. all DVD's etc are encoded with this, and it is a very compressed/complex algortihm used.. This causes allsorts of MPEG2 artefacts to be present in DVD's.. in fact, looking at a raw MPEG2 stream can be quite horrifying on some DVD's... coupled with the fact the picture is encoded with only 576 lines of information (pal) or 480 lines (NTSC).

    These aretfacts are 'amplified' when viewing it on a large screen.. the main culprits are
    1. Breakdown of detail into blocky artefacts
    2. Jaggies (not really MPEG 2, but resolution) (Switch your PC to 640*480) when playing a game, and look at the jaggies get much worse!
    3. Motion blurring, due to fast action /detail requiring bandwidth above MPEG2 capabilities
    4. Just scaling simply from 756/480 to 720lines will cause problems, as they are not exact mulitples, all sorts of side effects would be present.

    There are several ways around this of course.. If you look at what people are mainly doing in the Projector world..
    They take a 576P DVD (Pal), then upsample this to 720P, performing lots of processing, to reduce artefacts/jaggies, etc.. and then display this @ 720p on a projector to great affect..

    So they take the source material, upsample to a higher resolution, which give better PQ from processing, then display it..

    The Toshiba has gone one step further and upsamples to 1080p, as this will also make 720P HiDef material 'better'...
    The reason they didn't probably go higher, allowing 1080i stuff to be upsampled and processed, is that
    1. It requires a massive amount more processing
    2. Since its a 720P device, some 'processing' is done by downsampling, which when done correctly will smooth things out..
    3. It will convert it to 1080P, and process, which gets rid of some of the artefacts.

    Processing power is probably one of the main reasons HTPC is not upsampling further, or the gains may not be that massive on 576P DVD's for example, but since HiDef sources, so far are Compressed, they have all the same flaws.. so really to gain some PQ, they need to be upsampled, and then processed for best effect... ideally shown on a 1080p display, but these are few and far between (mega expensive)

    Just take a 640*480 NTSC DVD @ 30FPS (24 bit colour )= ~28Mbytes/sec of pixel information to process, for a 1280*720 30fps 24bit colour, thats ~82MBytes/sec of pixel information.. quite a step up in processing power required.

    Sony do something similar with DCR etc on their high end CRT Sets.. and in fact all manufacturers will do something along these lines..

    Toshiba have some experience in this field, and their Active Vision processing is some of the best in-built out there..
    You can always better it by using external 'scalers' which operate in a similar fashion, but with more processing power, the better they can make it look.. but at a cost..
     
  6. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,545
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,498
    Demon - Interesting post.
     
  7. Bruce1310

    Bruce1310
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Demon, :thumbsup:

    Thanks for the explanation...makes sense now. In a way doing what I do with my digital photography....I always take my pictures at a higher MP count than needed, do all the fiddling I need to do in Photoshop...then I downsize the photo making it a lot harder to detect where I've worked!?

    Bruce
     
  8. n00b

    n00b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    stupid question now but is vga 1:1 pixel mapping?
     
  9. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +56
    It will be difficult to get a definitive answer from Toshiba on this one, but judging by peoples comments on how sharp text is on it, I'd say Yes,

    As in it should be as good as an analogue input on a TFT monitor..
     
  10. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    The new 45 inch Sagem, when it is finally released, has the latest HD2+ chip and is fully HDTV compatible. 1:1 mapping through the DVI should also be possible, as it is on the current 50" Sagem model.
     
  11. weebroonieuk

    weebroonieuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow ! cheers mdekkers thats one of the best replys ive had to any post in any forum ! much appreciated for makein u walk ;)

    ok i really want 1-1 pixel mapping via hdmi as i want the best PQ when hooked up via pc as this will be the main source of input

    my tv and pc will be like the centre of my media if i see something i like on tv or dvd i will flick over to pc while recording (if its tv) and check the internet for anything i might want to know about soemthing on the tv or to play hdmi demos and play dvds ripped to hard drive and xvids etc
    so perfect text and pq is a must ( or as good as i can get for the price ).

    as for the xbox it was just an afterthought i will probably only use it for dvd and other media just because i like to mess around with that kinda stuff and see what all the fuss is about , but like i say hopefully the pc can take the role of playing everything

    i daresay as hd dvd's become more common then my pc will be ideal as it will be a high spec and can be upgraded if need be so playing back the hd stuff shouldnt be a problem for it

    looks like i may have to get this new sagem then unfortunate as when i first saw dlp in action it was the rd50 i saw then that didnt fill my needs :(
    then thought this tosh would so close tho :(
    if hdmi pc input isnt any better than the vga after i hear some forum reviews then the tosh is still on the cards
     
  12. mdekkers

    mdekkers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers - we aim to please :)

    If you are not sure about PQ, why not take a laptop into the shop somewhere, and see how it looks with the VGA cable? I must say, when I tried connecting my laptops TV out, I was not impressed with the PQ at all and was a bit apprehensive about having bought the right set. However, connecting via VGA was a refreshing experience, and to me, the PQ was brilliant.

    Cheers,

    Martijn
     

Share This Page

Loading...