Will SkyHD box still work with Hard Disc removed

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by zanc, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    No longer subscribe to Sky. I was thinking of selling the box, but instead thought I could scavenge the hard disc from the box and still run it as a receiver, using the disc as a PC backup drive.
     
  2. Martin J.

    Martin J.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +175
    Actually, yes it will. Or at least in my experience, the Thomson branded boxes will work without a hard disk. Obviously, you'll lose all the PVR functions.
     
  3. Bachstrad

    Bachstrad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +262
    He's already lost the PVR functions as he's ceased his subscription.

    ATB

    Max
     
  4. Rob.butters

    Rob.butters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Moved from Wallington to Alaska
    Ratings:
    +29
    So basically its a massive STB......
     
  5. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    we have a second HD box(non multiroom) in our bedroom.Mainly used for BBcHD and channel4Hd.I may well take out the hard drive as it is making really anoying noises.(drive sounds awfull)/.If I cant get rid of the noise I may well remove the drive ,now I have read this.Not even sure why the drive is working at all,since its not used as a PVR?
     
  6. pcbbc

    pcbbc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +84
    On some models - Pace PVR2 for example - the power light stays stuck on green in standby without a hard drive.
    Don't know if the same is true of the HD boxes.
     
  7. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    tried removing the hard drive from my Thomson hd box(component).It would not come out of standby with the hard drive unplugged.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  8. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    I also tried removing the drive. It will not come out of standby without a working disc. It needs both power and SATA connectors. Also tried removing the drive after it had started and it continued to work. However, if you put it to sleep it would not wake up from sleep with no disc. So it seems you do have to have a working disc in the box for it to startup.
     
  9. Cyril

    Cyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    None of my 3 Thomson boxes or my Pace boxes work without a hard disk.

    I have tried a smaller (200GB sata) drive and that allows you to boot up.

    Anyone tried it with a small IDE drive, say 30GB and a SATA to IDE adapter?
     
  10. icek00l

    icek00l
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just removed the hard drive in my Thomson HD box and it works fine, goes into standby and restarts, all without that horrid fan clanging away! :)
     
  11. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Well, lots of things have changed in 4 yrs!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...