Will Sky/Sky+ remote control a Panasonic/Toshiba plasma

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Jon Weaver, Sep 29, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +717
    Sorry that I have already posted this, but its gone missing following the move to the new Plasma forum.

    Will the Sky or Sky+ remove control the basic functions (i.e volume, input select etc) of the Toshiba 46WP16 Plasma.
     
  2. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cant see any reason why not, my son can turn my plasma off from upstairs with remotes sender thingy :mad: just a normal remote for a 20" Panasonic TV.

    But if you have a plasma you may need to do some nifty switching using macros, get a Philips pronto And docking station cost about £180.
     
  3. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +717
    I already have a Pronto, but as I watch Sky 99% of the time, I would like to be able to do basic things with the Sky remote..

    THanks for the info.. If a normal Panasonic remote can control it, then I think its very likely that the Sky remote will.

    But I am sure that someone out there with a Panasonic/Tohsiba plamsa must have Sky and could answer this question
     
  4. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +553
    Jon

    I'll dig out my sky+ book and look for the panasonic code and try it later ...

    J
     
  5. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Jon

    Use your pronto to do a basic Sky+ screen to your spec.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +553
    Jon

    Yes you can use the sky+ remote to switch the plasma on and off (code 0051) but you can't switch between inputs with it ... it should do volume if speakers are attached and sound is going in ...

    I was going to dust off the old pronto manual and try to write some scripts if you fancy giving me a hand ...

    rgds

    J
     
  7. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +717
    Using the Pronto isn't a problem.. But the Sky is (And will always be) my favoured remote for channel surfing.

    You just don't get the 'feel' of a remote with the Pronto.
     
  8. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Jon

    Now you got me ......... oh err :eek:
     
  9. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jont,

    I have Pronto codes for input switching buttons - if thats your problem - you do have to go about it in a roundabout way because as you probably know, the panny remote only has a single button for PC input and a toggle button to change inputs for the others, but you can do it.

    Let me know if you want details.
     
  10. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +717
    Its got nothing to do with the Pronto.. Codes and screen design is not hte problem.

    Its just a fact that for watching 'normal' TV I use the Sky remote, as it has phyiscal rubber buttons which the Pronto doesn't have.

    The Pronto is good at most things, but it can't replace a good old fashioned remote control under certain circumstances.

    With the Sky remote, you constantly use the cursors and channel numbers and the Pronto just isn't the same.

    I just wanted to find out whether the Panasonic or Toshiba codes on the Sky(+) remote would allow it to control the basic controls on the Plamsa.

    Anyway, its not a problem now, as since I have discovered that a Plamsa can't auto-switch widescreen modes, its off my shopping list for now!
     
  11. geordie

    geordie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Enfield, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well actually you CAN switch between inputs on a Panasonic plasma using the Sky remote. I just set mine up after reading this thread. The HELP button switches between inputs on my Panasonic TH-PHW50BX. Can't change the aspect though.
     
  12. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +717
    The 'help' button seens to be the common button used to change input (its does this on my Sony, Panasonic and Goodmans portable).

    What did surprise me is that the 'aspect' button for my 36" Phlips is actually the 'play' button on the Sky+ remote, so its possible that this will be the case for the Panasonic (although, I doubt it).

    I have also found that one of the 'fasttext' buttons (red, green, blue and yellow) is often used for 'aspect' switching.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  13. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +553
    Oh .. guess I didn't press enough buttons !!

    good to know though ...

    J
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice