1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will sky remote work sony reciever?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ted26, Apr 12, 2003.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok ppl anyone know if my sky remote will turn the volume up and down on my sony reciever!!

    if so what is or where can i find the code :)

    tried 4 sony tv codes with no sucsess :mad:
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    No.But your Sony remote will command your $ly box.
     
  3. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    so my sony reciever remote can work all sky functions? meaning i can just use the sony :)

    if so direct me :)
     
  4. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    In 'IR setup' find the make of your $ly box ( eg Pace has around 7 listings ) and program the box type into the handset.Then from the control menu select your chosen box and away you go. :)
     
  5. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    mmmm sounds easy :confused:

    new to this m8 can u make it easier?
     
  6. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Select ''Setup'', then 'IR Set'' , then user1, then from the catagory submenu choose ''SAT'' then scroll through the list until you find your sky box.
     
  7. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    lol i dont even know what IR is m8 sorry :blush:
     
  8. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    You don't really need to know what it is.They are all options that should be available in the viewer of the Sony remote control. It does have a little window ???
     
  9. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    no cant see no display m8

    its the sony strdb78o stereo amp reciever thingy!
     
  10. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    Right, abort plan 'A'. Perhaps an owner of this model can run through the programing steps. :) Sorry.
     
  11. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lynx, you must have infinite patience.

    When someone "texts" I can't even be bothered to answer them. What happened to English? Do the schools teach it only on mobile phones these days?
     
  12. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    ok m8. I'll rembr not 2 ansr posts such as this 1. :D
     
  13. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    and i will post no more :smoke:

    thx for your newbie squashing :D
     
  14. mikeybhoy

    mikeybhoy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press tv, then hold red + select down until red flashes twice.

    press tv again and enter 4 digit code supp with booklet.
    once light flashes twice press standby(if tv switches off press select)

    (if tv is still on) press tv then standby and repeat until tv switches off then press select.
     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Nobody was "newbie squashing" - that doesn't happen here.

    Everybody posts here, (and answer questions) on a voluntary basis. If you want people to spend some of their own time to help you out, please have the courtesy to ask your questions in a way that people can understand them, even if it does take 2 minutes longer to write.
     
  16. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Which model Sony receiver do you have?
    I can probably help you with this as I have recently got my STR-495 working with my Sky+ remote
     

Share This Page

Loading...