1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will/Should the Samsung PS42V4S work with the computer DVI connector

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by dogo, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. dogo

    dogo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I own the above mentioned plasma screen, I've been trying to get it to work on the DVI connector via a computer.

    My computer is a P4 (3.2) using a ATI Radeon 9200SE, but for the love of money i cant get it to work, when the connector is not plugged in i get a check cable message, when i plug the cable in i then get searching for signal for a few sec's then a no signal message.


    any ideas?


    cheers dogo
     
  2. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
  3. busdriver2000

    busdriver2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    harrogate
    Ratings:
    +0
    it may sound daft but have you set your pc to 60 herts before pluging it in :lesson:
     
  4. dogo

    dogo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, but i have a look for this, but I'm not sure i can do this!

    Reading the above link, it would appear that Samsung says it should work, but in real life it does not :mad: .. oh dear

    dogo
     
  5. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    yep sorry to be bearer of bad news, but even samsung engineers couldnt get it to work. How long have you had the tv?
     
  6. dogo

    dogo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    umm 2 weeks.. So the real question is, is it supposed to work but dont?

    dogo
     
  7. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    I would go back to the retailer, tell them the problem. Go through all their tech questions etc. if it still dont work demand a refund and get a decent tv.
     
  8. smsmasters

    smsmasters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm disappointed having read posts on this forum about this plasma. I have the same plasma and I'm wondering if it's worth buying a new graphics card with dvi-d output, because I don't know if it will even work. :(
     
  9. garciacote

    garciacote
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have the same plasma and I have connected my PC to the panel, without any problems using the DVI port.

    Sounds as though lots of people have had issues though.

    My graphics card is an ATI X800 Pro. I connected DVI out on the PC to the DVI in on the panel and it works a treat...

    Regards,

    David.
     
  10. smsmasters

    smsmasters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I haven't tried to connect my plasma yet. Anyway, is it the exact Samsung PS42V4S model? What year was it made in ( says at the back of panel )? Does your pc recognise it as a plasma display and can you set the resolutions easily? Is it possible for you to take a picture of the plasma whilst connected to your pc?

    Thanks and happy new year.
     
  11. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84

    I suspect that you may have one of the later TV's as samsung have sorted out the problem in the end.
    If people are still having problems with connecting pc's, you should talk to your retailer or samsung direct as they have been changing pcb's in the panel to cure this problem.
     
  12. Peabo

    Peabo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read somewhere that if you plug the graphics card into a LCD, set it to the right resolution, then pull the plug out of the LCD and stick it in the back of the plasma, it will work!
     

Share This Page

Loading...