1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will robocop play on my Toshiba 510E?

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Ricky27, Aug 27, 2002.

  1. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +198
    Hi there,im so tempted to get this trilogy as its now out for as little as £15.99,but ive heard that some toshiba players have major problems with the first movie cos of seemless branching,anyone have this player and this DVD?
     
  2. mcmullanbrush

    mcmullanbrush
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    rotherham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ricky

    I cant answer your question but I was wondering if you have had any other problems with your player.

    I have just bought one and so far it has been perfect:)
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Got Robocop Region 1 and it plays perfectly well on my old chaps Tosh 210.:)
     
  4. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jase,

    I know that men think with their penises, but I never thought there'd ever be a man whose penis owned a DVD player :eek: :D

    Just to keep on thread, I'm awaiting delivery of my R2 Robocop Trilogy :)
     
  5. mcmullanbrush

    mcmullanbrush
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    rotherham
    Ratings:
    +0
    As you well know Squirrel, I rest my DVD player on top of my penis during playback:)

    I can therefore also claim to have a DVD player owning penis:cool:
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    He´s got two;) :D
     
  7. mcmullanbrush

    mcmullanbrush
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    rotherham
    Ratings:
    +0
    One for each inch:confused: ;)
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    :( From the floor (whilst standing!;) ):D
     
  9. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sorry to hear you are a dwarf, Jase :( :D
    I know :rolleyes: You're really gonna have to get a proper Scart cable one of these days, Mac ;) :D
    As far as I know, this should only affect the Director's Cut of the movie anyway, not the theatrical release (both are included).
     
  10. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    robocop triology plays fine on my tosh 510

    pause arenot quite seamless for the directors cut due to them using integreted branching & not seamless branching

    dosent spoil enjoyment of the movie


    i have had my tosh 510 for about 3 months now and its played every disc i have had every disc that have caused problems with other players
     
  11. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    I think this problem only effected the 220, which can be corrected by a firmware upgrade.
     
  12. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +198
    Well thanks very much for all your help,looks like i can go ahead and order then...:)
     
  13. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,855
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +198
    mcmullanbrush,ive had my 510 lock up twice on a few dvds but apparently its due to heat biuld up in the player,i simply gave it more ventilation and its been fine since.
     
  14. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Mine locked up the other night on The Fifth Element R2 :blush: I guess I should get the r1 version.
    My player is fairly cramped, so maybe I should give it some air.
     

Share This Page

Loading...