Will Pioneer PDP504 take a 1280X1024 PC signal?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by dealmaker, Mar 17, 2004.

  1. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looking to install wiring for my forthcoming 504.

    Can I input a standard 1280 X 1024 signal from my PC?

    I'll not bother running the cables if it wont accept this resolution as this is what my distribution sytem outputs.

    I presume the panel will somehow downscale the resolution to accomodate??
     
  2. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone?.........................

    Don't want to run the cables if I don't need to!
     
  3. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    it will either down scale to 1280x768 (the panels native res)or upscale 1024x768 to 1280x768.

    or you may be able to 1:1 map 1280x768. for better pic quality

    but if your signal is fixed then it will down scale
     
  4. Singh

    Singh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    i tested pc connection (CRT analogue connector) with my 504hde a couple of weeks ago:
    1280 X 1024 didnt work from my laptop... gave incorrect resolution input or something
    1024x768 did work and it stretched so i guess it upscaled it to 1280x768
    my laptop dont support 1280x768 so i couldnt test that one
     
  5. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey guys is 1:1 pixal mapping possible with ssay a HTPC using powerstrip on the HDE pioneers..?? i was thinking of holding out for the MXE.:confused:
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,495
    dealmaker

    NO Support for 1280x1024 via HD15 on the PDP-504HDE.

    You can input signals up to [email protected]

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. Eagerbeaver

    Eagerbeaver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure you can get 1024x768 @70Hz. I only appear to have options of 60Hz at this resolution.

    Shame it won't do 72Hz and then it would be more useful with a HCPC.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    The answer is if you want to use a PC, buy another plasma. This is Pioneer's consumer plasma, and is completely geared towards the domestic market, and whilst Mr Gates steers his products more and more to the home, plasma manufacturers steer their products further and further from PC users. Don't they take any notice of each other?
     
  9. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    This unit will bes used 99% of the time as a TV with Freeview - just handy to have the PC functionality (even at the reduced resolution) for occasional viewing of JPEG's, PC, Video web pages etc.

    Thanks guys.
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,495
    Eagerbeaver

    Whilst I have the 04HDE unit as our main TV I have it wired such that most of the time I don't actually rely on the Media Box too much.

    My video sources are all Interlaced YUV or RGB (converted to YUV) and switched through a Zektor HDS4 and then into a Lumagen Vision which outputs RGBHV at [email protected] - it works well and I find the Lumagen is better at converting PAL 50Hz to 70Hz than the R04 Media Box.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS If were watching the news or the wee man's watching Power Rangers its S-Video from SKY+ into Input 2 on the R04.
     

Share This Page

Loading...