1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will my PD30 work in the usa?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by shawkins002, Aug 8, 2004.

  1. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    might not even need voltage converter, check manual, I would sell it all and buy it again over there! unless your coming back again, transport probably isnt worth it!
     
  3. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Company is paying for transport, and we'll be back in two years - so I'm not bothered about cost. The back of the TV states 220-240v, 50Hz, so I'm pretty sure it will need a converter. Just wondering whether it will be able to receive all the braodcast channels OK, or whether the tuner is somehow a UK one.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    US almost everything is STB based. I would leave the PD30 and buy a Plasma/RPTV out there and then bring it back. in 2 years especially as your PD30 is not HiDef and US ones are. and Electronics are so much cheaper in the US.
    Can i ask what you do? to get a 2 year contract in the US
     
  5. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Could I bring a US plasma back then? I thought it wouldn't be PAL compatable if I did.

    I've been looking a bit more in to this - most of the digital cable TV is via an STB, so I will have to get a few s-vid to Scart leads and it should be fine. Might have to get a Tivo aswell - can't live without Sky+ anymore.


    I work for one of the Big Four accountancy firms, nothing too exciting, but I do get to
    travel a bit.

    Cheers
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I would buy a Plasma out there mate as TV tuner will not work. Go for something that has optional boards, Panny Fujitsu etc as long as it will take component or S-video no issue especiall as you can use RGB>VGA converters etc.
     
  7. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers hornydragon. Just to confirm,

    1)are you saying that even though my TV can display NTSC signals, I will not be able to pick up US terrestrial channels through an aerial on my PD30 because the tuner is different ?

    2) Would a US plasma (e.g. a US Panny PW6 )work with PAL signals if I bought a Pal tuner board when I came back?

    3) Would I need a voltage conveter for a US plasma to work in the UK?

    Ta for your help
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    1) Sounds correct. Both their analogue and digital OTA (Over The Air , i.e. terrestrial) systems are different from ours.

    2) Yes, if you have a model based on the same innards and with replacebale/swapable internal tuner cards.
    Best to check this with Panasonic et al.

    3) You would have to check the labels on the back of the set (or the full specifications) ; some units may well have universal mains power supplies. If this is the case , the spec. should say something like "110-240V AC, 50/60Hz".
    Some PSU's (like those using a Topswitch reference design) are actually as wide as 90-260V, 40-65 Hz.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. red16v

    red16v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    No it won't work - simple as that. regards, yt.
     
  10. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Errrr thanks.....

    Actually it will work fine with a voltage converter and a digital cable stb. It's coming with me I think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...