1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will my magic eye work with Sky+?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by andrewmellor, Jul 11, 2003.

  1. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi,
    We currently have a remote 'eye' fitted to our existing sky set up and are having Sky+ fitted next week.
    The sales people told the wife that we need a new eye and remote (£90!!) but I was thinking we could use the eye and just get hold of a new remote (£25ish?) and then use the + facilities.

    Can anybody confirm that the old eye will work OK or not?

    Cheers..Andrew
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Any TVlink style device that works on a standard digibox will work with SKY+ once the RF2 power is turned on and the RF channel output is correct.
    There is no reason why you have to buy another one especially for £90, however you should invest in a second SKY+ remote :)
     
  3. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yes I have just had Sky+ installed and the eye definately works.

    I got an extra Sky+ remote from Sky for £20

    By the way I was given the same waffle about having to buy a different eye.
     
  4. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the confirmation...as I suspected, the Sky sales team are trying to earn their keep!!

    Monkeyboy...did you just call the sales line for the extra remote?

    cheers..Andrew
     
  5. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yes when I thought the sales muppets were fobbing me off I got put through to a supervisor in sales who ordered the remote.
     
  6. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4

    The standard eye will work but at the moment Sky are having problems with some V2 boxes as the 2nd rf output doesnt work cporredtly

    Sky came to replace my box today as my eye wont work and the new box had the same problem, After them blamimg the cabel ect and the eye they fitted a standard digi box and it worked no probs .
    So make sure you test the function before the engineer leaves mate

    :hiya:
     
  7. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    oooerr..engineers been and gone now.
    I read on here about v1 and 2...I'm assuming we will have had
    v2 fitted this morning.
    Are they all the same make, is it pace??
    cheers...Andrew
     
  8. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    if its just been fitted it will be a v2 thay are all pace but an amstrad one will be avilable soon.
    yours should be silver almost white in colour if its a v2
     
  9. andrewmellor

    andrewmellor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Yes, it is V2 the pace silver/white one.
    Not tried the eye yet....wife busy recording/watching soaps:)
    I'll give it a try tonight and post back!
    cheers..Andrew
     
  10. pwarren

    pwarren
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For what its worth, I've got the old sky+ box with a remote eye running upstairs, the eye is old, purchased when I had a pace digibox.

    The reason for the post is that I rang up to order an additional sky remote for upstairs and mentioned in passing that its a bit off that I had to pay for another remote having purchased 2 standard remote a while ago. She agreed and sent one free, in a wicked white colour.

    Thought you might want to know, or even give it a go. Especially if they ring you trying to flog you sky+.

    Take it easy

    Warren
     
  11. alpha10

    alpha10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +192
    Hi,

    Just phoned to order my Sky+ and was told that my magic eye wouldn't work, I queried this the little boy went away and came back and said, yep definitely won't work??

    I suppose they were going to try and sell me another link...
     
  12. adeyb

    adeyb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    works sometimes, not others, its pot luck

    I have a V2 Box, have swapped the eye with my mums and its the same, the voltage is always there (the light is on and ive tested with a multimeter) but sometimes the commands just dont get thru.

    Odd, very odd

    :zonked:
     
  13. James_Stockport

    James_Stockport
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Mills
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem, i have just changed the layout of my living room and decided to hide my sky box. I have never had a magic eye until now. i have had the sky+ box for 17 months now (could this be a V2). I connected a new magic eye and nothing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...