Will my Hitachi 42PMA400E Plasma TV work with Sky HD?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Grafight, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. Grafight

    Grafight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm brand spanking new to this forum :hiya: and have a question, apologies if there is already a thread on this I have searched for 20 mins and can't find the info.

    ~2 years ago I purchased a Hitachi 42PMA400E 42" Plasma TV. It's been working fantastically and I'm still really pleased with. According to the TV specs it is compliant with both 1080i (50i & 60i) and 720P which the Sky HD web site states will be HD formats.

    However the TV does not have a HDMI socket. It does have RGB (currently connected to my lounge PC, but I will get a switch if required), RCA, S-Video (connected via Amp to Sky+, DVD and PS2) and Component (Y, Pb/Cb & Pr/Cr).

    Is there any way to connect a Sky HD box (and get HD quality) to this TV? I'd really rather not buy a new plasma in the near future!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,886
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,878
    I have the same plasma as you and I'm certain that Sky HD will look pretty good in HD using the component connection.
    If you're on the ball, you'll have a Scart to component box (most likely a JS Technology one) to get the best picture out of your plasma.
    We have an Xbox 360 fed into the plasma, running in 720p, and it looks lovely.
     
  3. Grafight

    Grafight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Stuart for the super fast, useful and succinct response! Great Forum :thumbsup:
     
  4. ABC1

    ABC1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Near Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi there Stuart
    Do you reckon there is an improvement using the rgb/component converter for Sky?
    I have thought about it before, but somehow never really got around to it, Have used s-video, with pretty good results, mind you did spend some time adjusting the picture, and we find that the settings we use for s-video are a fair bit different to the ones for component for DVD.
    Thanks for any feedback.
     
  5. martynljones

    martynljones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0

    I bought the JS converter to go from RGB on my Sky+ box to the VGA in on my 7 series Panny plasma - there is absolutely NO difference to the SVGA in my opinion. Ive tried to find good results, but just cant.

    If its any help......:mad:
     
  6. Cyril

    Cyril
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    My JS RGB to VGA on my Fujitsu Plasma is a VAST improvement over s-video.
    But I guess you probably have to play around with your calibration and settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...