Will My Dvd Play Rce

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by bigjonnyauk, Oct 12, 2003.

  1. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    hi all

    just seen the new bad boys 2 will be rce and i have never put a rce in my player

    i have a tosh sd220 that is chipped so it auto does the region

    i hear that rce will only play on manuel switching dvd players

    please dont say it wont work as i have been looking forwrd to this


    cheers
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    My pioneer 444 plays RCE with auto region no problem why not buy a cheap S/H RCE disk and try it out see if it works! If not sell it and all you have lost is postage!
     
  3. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    i just spoke to my sis and she has a ghost of mars so i think i will try that and hope
     
  4. spiderv6

    spiderv6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my machine is pre-RCE and auto region. In that mode it will not play RCE disks, all I do is force it to region 1 and then it does not complain. you may be able to do the same.
     
  5. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    yes i have looked into this but cant find how you force a tosh sd220 into region 1 ???
     
  6. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    I have a tosh 520 that auto selects the region and have had no problem with rce disc's, so i would think your 220 model would be fine. got mine from Richer Sounds if that makes any difference.
     
  7. dr_mabuse

    dr_mabuse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    utopia planitia
    Ratings:
    +26
    bigjonnyauk
    Well I had an older Toshiba admittedly but I had to do the T1 C1 remote keys to circumvent RCE. Once done you can then hit menu to go back and fix the audio. I only have Final Fantasy as RCE but it worked fine on that disc. Just don't try to locate the extras!! (you won't believe how many remote taps it took me to find the sexy images of Aki!!)

    HTH


    dr_m
     
  8. alfablue

    alfablue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I was told when I bought my modded Pioneer player with auto region selection (from Sevenoaks in Bristol that I could insert another R1 disc, then remove it and insert an RCE region 1 disc and it would work - never tried it (not got any RCE discs) but it might work on yours too!
     
  9. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    956
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +57
    I have 4 RCE Titles that all play fine in my SD220 without any hacks or anything, So unless they've changed how RCE works, then it should be fine.
     
  10. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    yeah thanks mate i went round my sis who got one chipped aswell and it played rce ok so i think im ok

    thanks all for the input
     

Share This Page

Loading...