Question Will Monoprice DynamicView Active cable work for 12m 4k HDR

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by yevsht, Dec 8, 2018.

  1. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    We find our RuiPro Hybrid Fibre to be the most stable solution vs. Active Copper or Active Fibre.

    Joe
     
  3. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Guarantee - never possible to say 100% when dealing with HDMI.

    System - our return rate on these cables due to an incompatibility must be around 1:1000.

    System - the one factor you can’t assume with a PC is enough power on the HDMI signal bus, occasionally we have to add in a 5V Power Injector into the system, if that were the case we hold them in stock.

    Returns - both our Amazon and Web shop have a no quibble policy, though as above we have very few cables returned. If you do hit a problem we are always avaible to offer Tech support.

    I would not expect you to have any issues.

    Joe
     
  5. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    How Can i tell if pc has enough power or not?
     
  6. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also, there is no problem bending it right?
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Power - plug in the cable, if there are any very obvious issues we can ship you a 5v Inserter plus PSU (£10). It is very rare to have to use them but worth being aware of.

    Bend radius - every cable has its limitations! Ideally you don't want to be handling the cable harshly or trying to bend it through 90'. See attached pic of the cable going around a corner - remember you are pushing light from end of a tube to another!

    Joe
     

    Attached Files:

  8. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    looks good enough, will probably order 12 meters from amazon very soon.
    Thanks
     
  9. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1

    Just received this cable and it doesn't work!!

    Works with disabled HDR on TV, but once I enable it: signal is lost

    To verify connected PS4 PRO. No signal as well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Hi yevsht

    To confirm you have a 12m RuiPro Hybrid Fibre HDMI cable?

    Also to confirm your PC and PS4 Pro both work as required if you use a short HDMI cable?

    Joe
     
  11. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    See Post #4 - there is a good chance you will require the 5v Voltage Inserter (positioned just ahead of the Display device) as your PC may not have enough power on its HDMI port to drive the cable electronics.

    Are you in the US?

    Joe
     
  13. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    BOth PC and PS4 Pro? don't have power?

    I live in Israel
     
  14. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    How is the system configured - is there an AVR, AVP or Switch between the Source and the Display?

    Joe
     
  15. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I connected directly ofcourse.
    Pc/ps4 to tv
     
  16. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    I would try the 5V inserter.

    I would avoid plugging/unplugging HDMI cables with the kit powered on - there is always the chance that you can cause problems to your HDMI sockets.

    Also try a different socket on the Display if it has multiple sockets.

    How is your kit connected to your sound system?

    Joe
     
  17. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I tried different hdmi sockets.
    When i connected cable both pc and tv were of.

    When shopping 5v inserter on amazon shipping to israel is not available.
     
  18. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Contact the seller direct - they should be able to ship one to Israel.

    Joe
     
  19. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have big doubt that this will help.
    So i prefer to return and refund.
     
  20. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    'I have big doubt that this will help' - based on?

    Your choice but has solved the one or two systems where we have had problems.

    Joe
     
  21. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have doubts because this cable supposed to work...

    And i dont know how to request seller to send to israel.
     
  22. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Which Amazon store did you purchase from?

    Joe
     
  23. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Usa from the link that i posted (they send to israel but not adapter)
     
  24. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,424
    Send them a message - they should be able to ship the 5v Inserter.

    Joe
     
  25. yevsht

    yevsht
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    NA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Message sent. Will give this a chance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice