1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will it work?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by INchSHOrT, Oct 6, 2004.

  1. INchSHOrT

    INchSHOrT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have acquired a sky digital box, will this work off the old round satellite dishes, if not, is the direction of the new oval satellite dishes same as the previous round ones?

    Cheers,

    Inchshort
     
  2. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would have thought not, but don't know for sure.

    Try phoning a local independant satallite installer, see if they know.
     
  3. nigels0

    nigels0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It should work - but you will have to shift the dish from pointing at Astra 1 (19.2E) to Astra 2 (28.2E) - this is of course assuming that the round dish you are talking about was used to receive Sky when it was analog.
     
  4. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Of course it will work! As long as the LNB is compatible, you'll be fine.

    However, if the LNB is from an old analogue system it's highly unlikely it will be. The later ones were dual band and will work with your newly acquired digibox. Try it, you can't do any damage.

    The dish will need realigning to 28.2E as Nigels0 says.

    A. Dork
     
  5. INchSHOrT

    INchSHOrT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the reply guys, gonna test it out on sunday.
    They way I intend on testing it out, will be to take the reciever and telly up onto the roof, via an extension cable, and then adjust thje position of the dish until it finds a channel, what dya guys think, or is there an easier route that won't cost anything.
     
  6. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Remember Rod Hull? :suicide:

    A. Dork
     
  7. INchSHOrT

    INchSHOrT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, care to elaborate?
     
  8. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Rod Hull & Emu? :)

    Poor bugger died when he fell off the roof adjusting his TV aerial.

    Rather you than me mate! :eek:
     
  9. INchSHOrT

    INchSHOrT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nah m8, i wouldn't try anything too dratic, my sky can be raeched at working height when stood on a flat roof....
     

Share This Page

Loading...