will it work if i connect a sky+ box, on £18 package

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mystic_bertie, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    hi all i hope someone can help me out here

    i dont want to upgrade my package

    i dont have a need to record anything from sky

    i would like to keep the £18 package i have

    i want a sky+ box mainly because i was told it has s-video outputs, i could get a rgb-s-video convertor but i would be as well buying a sky+ box for the same money.

    So my questions are
    1) if i bought a new or second hand sky+ box could i just replace my thompsons sky box with the sky+ box and it will work as a normal digibox without extra subscription or installation work ie will run off the one cable.

    2) what sky+ box is the best one to get, im not bothered about gb capacity, but in terms or PQ, reliability, looks and has component output, which box comes up as the favourite?

    3) would i be able to record the freeview channels or would using it as a normal digibox now allow me to use any of the sky+ box extra features.

    many thanks:suicide:
     
  2. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Sky+ does NOT have component outputs. The best way to connect Skyup is via an RGB enabled scart, there is no benefit in converting the signal to component, unless of course your display doesn't handle RGB as well as it should.
     
  3. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry about that, your right, i picked someone up wrong, its the svideo output i am looking for as a sky+ box could cost me the same as a rgb>svideo convertor .
    So i thought buying the sky+ box would be better value.

    have edited first post
     
  4. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Any reason why you can't use RGB scart.
     
  5. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    buying a plasma the 42pwd8, and to avoid buying input boards im running my sky and dvd player and xbox thru the av amp as it converts to component out, my amp only takes composite and svideo and component inputs, so no rgb which is why i need a converter or sky+ box :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...