Will Freeview work with a TV without a scart socket

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by cornishpasty79, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. cornishpasty79

    cornishpasty79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    Sorry to go over a topic that's already been covered countless times but I'm really confused about whether I can get Freeview to work with my TV. It's an old Sanyo TV which doesn't have a scart socket but does have a white audio input and a yellow video input. I'm confused because the majority of posts I've read here and elsewhere have stated that Freeview will only work with a TV without scart if the Freeview box has a built in RF modulator or if a seperate modulator is used. I've also read one or two posts that have said a scart to phono convertor can be used if the inputs are available on the TV. Am I correct in thinking I can get a Freeview box without an RF modulator and use a scart to phono convertor with my TV?

    Thanks for your time and help.
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,471
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    Never heard of one, and boy that must be an old TV.
     
  3. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yes. You can either use a Freeview box that has an RF modulator (not to be confused with RF passthrough) and plug it on to your aerial input on your TV or you can buy a SCART to composite (yellow) and audio (red/white) phono. Some Freeview boxes have an audio mono/stereo option for TV out so you only need to use either red or white audio lead into your TV.
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Or, if you have a video recorder, use its modulator.
    You can connect via the Freeview box's SCART to the VCR's A/V input SCART and use the VCR's RF (coaxial) output to connect to the TV's aerial input.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  5. cornishpasty79

    cornishpasty79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yep. It's about 16 or 17 years old. Still works so I've no need to replace it yet. Hopefully it'll go bang sooner or later :)

    Thanks for the information. I was looking at the Wharfedale DV832B that's sold in Argos so hopefully that'll let me change the output to mono.

    Haven't got a video player but thanks for the suggestion.
     
  6. Noremac

    Noremac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have a TV without a SCART socket and wish to receive digital TV you should try the Micro Freeview Receiver from TVonics.
    The MFR-200 is very small, and has all the functions of a standard freeview box. I tried it and it worked first time. Cheaper than some others at under £40.
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Welcome to the forum:)

    Considering this thread is almost two years old, and the OP has only posted here twice since then, he most likely has a new TV (probably Sony or LG:cool:) with a Freeview tuner.
     

Share This Page

Loading...