Will BBC HD work if i move box ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by johny1980, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. johny1980

    johny1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +338
    My folks have a sky box but no longer subscribe. They just used it for the few extra channels. I dont even think it uses a viewing card ?

    Anyway, what i wanted to know is if i took my sky hd box to my folks and plugged it in would i be able to get the england game on bbc hd ???

    I think i know the answer will be a NO but thought id ask anyway.
     
  2. Drav

    Drav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think it will work. I dont see why it wouldn't if your card is in the box.
     
  3. johny1980

    johny1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +338

    A lot of people used to move their sky boxes about with their sub. cards in.

    ie. round to your mates.

    I think sky have blocked this working have they not ?

    My thinking is that with bbc hd being none subscription it might work.

    My worry is that i take it up then back again and it messing things up and i have have to phone sky with my 'tail between my legs' !!
     
  4. CaffeineJunkie

    CaffeineJunkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Since the box doesnt need to be plugged into the phoneline after the initial pairing there is no way they can know that you moved it.

    It's the same box with the same card. What do sky care anyway? You can only use it in one place at a time.

    The only thing is that it must be plugged into a dish. You cant take your box round a mates house to watch recorded content if they do not have a dish to plug it into.
     
  5. johny1980

    johny1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +338
    honestly

    quality, didnt realise that

    someone had told me you couldnt do it anymore
     
  6. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    I took my HD box, plus my Sky card, down to my mum's house, where me and the gf were living for a week while we had the bathroom stripped out and refitted. I connected it to their sat dish (only one cable, instead of their standard Sky box) and it worked fine. Picked up the full Sky World package, plus all the HD channels that I subscribe to.
     
  7. dishdoc

    dishdoc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Toon ! !
    Ratings:
    +31
    Hi mate,

    Take your box to your parents and enloy the match tonight, providing your folks have a hdtv, as bbc hd is fta
     

Share This Page

Loading...