Will a UK Spec TV work in the Netherlands?

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by njr, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. njr

    njr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have just replaced my Sony KV28FX60 television with a new Plasma screen. I have a relative who is interested in buying the Sony for a knockdown price, but they live in Holland. Does anyone know whether a UK spec TV will be OK to use in Holland? I think they will be using it on an analogue cable network.

    Cheers, njr
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    NJR,

    Terrestrial analogue won't be any use because the sound/vision carrier spacing is different (so no sound).

    Depending on the exact parameters, feeding it from a STB with video and audio will probably be ok.

    Don't forget to factor in the transport costs, if any.
     
  3. red16v

    red16v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    njr, as 'Tightgit' says this is a uk spec tv so it won't work in Holland because of the different vision/sound separation of our analogue service compared to Holland's. However, this is a reasonably modern set and could be/may be multiregional - could be a simple set up in a menu. Before you discount the possibility I think it would be worth a call to Sony to double check first. regards, yt.
     
  4. boksbox

    boksbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +93
    Whilst they won't get sound it might be worth having a word with a TV engineer if you know one, a few years ago I brought back a portable TV to England that I'd been using in Holland.
    A TV engineer friend coverted it for UK sound use, the component cost 50p so it would be worth looking into.
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,851
    The cheapest way to get round this problem (if indeed it is a problem - that depends on the TV) is to use a cheap locally-sourced VCR as a tuner. Connect it to the TV via AV or SCART.
     
  6. red16v

    red16v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    With respect, the cheapest option in the first instance is to ring Sony and ask if it can be set up to work with Holland's analogue tv system - only then need you consider spending cash. Regards, yt
     
  7. njr

    njr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies!

    I'll speak to Sony and see what they say. I suspect it is likely that a simple configuration change in the service menu will do it, but lets see. If it's not possible, its going in the classified ads!

    Cheers, njr
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice