1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will a UK Spec TV work in the Netherlands?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by njr, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. njr

    njr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have just replaced my Sony KV28FX60 television with a new Plasma screen. I have a relative who is interested in buying the Sony for a knockdown price, but they live in Holland. Does anyone know whether a UK spec TV will be OK to use in Holland? I think they will be using it on an analogue cable network.

    Cheers, njr
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    NJR,

    Terrestrial analogue won't be any use because the sound/vision carrier spacing is different (so no sound).

    Depending on the exact parameters, feeding it from a STB with video and audio will probably be ok.

    Don't forget to factor in the transport costs, if any.
     
  3. red16v

    red16v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    njr, as 'Tightgit' says this is a uk spec tv so it won't work in Holland because of the different vision/sound separation of our analogue service compared to Holland's. However, this is a reasonably modern set and could be/may be multiregional - could be a simple set up in a menu. Before you discount the possibility I think it would be worth a call to Sony to double check first. regards, yt.
     
  4. boksbox

    boksbox
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Ratings:
    +57
    Whilst they won't get sound it might be worth having a word with a TV engineer if you know one, a few years ago I brought back a portable TV to England that I'd been using in Holland.
    A TV engineer friend coverted it for UK sound use, the component cost 50p so it would be worth looking into.
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,908
    The cheapest way to get round this problem (if indeed it is a problem - that depends on the TV) is to use a cheap locally-sourced VCR as a tuner. Connect it to the TV via AV or SCART.
     
  6. red16v

    red16v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    With respect, the cheapest option in the first instance is to ring Sony and ask if it can be set up to work with Holland's analogue tv system - only then need you consider spending cash. Regards, yt
     
  7. njr

    njr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies!

    I'll speak to Sony and see what they say. I suspect it is likely that a simple configuration change in the service menu will do it, but lets see. If it's not possible, its going in the classified ads!

    Cheers, njr
     

Share This Page

Loading...