1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will a Quintro do this, or what do I need?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by nathsea, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi

    I, as many of you do, have lots of sources!!

    I need a switcher that will allow me to plug all of my sources in to the back and then allow me to choose which display it goes to.

    For example I want to plug all my sources in and be able to switch between them going to the TV or the Projector.

    Hope this make sense? So what will allow me to do this, or do I have no chance!!

    Many Thanks

    Nathan
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    quintro has 5 inputs and 1 output scart
    or you can reconfigure to have
    4 SCART inputs and 2 SCART outputs
    (any input can goto any output)
    or
    3 SCART inputs and 3 SCART outputs
    there are also 2 pair of composite outputs duplicating the dedicated SCART output

    is that any help?? for £60 it's well worth the cash.
     
  3. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    superb , thats just what I wanted to hear!

    where can you get it for £60??

    And is it all remote control?

    Nathan
     
  4. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Hello both

    Does the Projector have a SCART input?

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  6. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Joe,

    Yep it sure does, well it has a breakout lead to connect to the rgb sockets, why do you ask ?

    Nathan
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Hello Nathan

    Not all projectors have a SCART Input socket - so adding a SCART switcher ahead of the Projector is not always viable!

    Keep in mind also the B-Tech Quintro+ may be splitting the incoming signal (resulting in a lower quality signal) rather than duplicating it to the twin outputs - I don't have a manual here to confirm which way it works; it may be best to test one in your system before you confirm an order.

    Best regards

    Joe.
     
  8. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks for that Joe,

    Test one? Do companies let you have stuff on trial, or do you mean buy it and then return if no good?

    Hadn`t thought about it splitting the signal. That could be a problem , I would thought it should switch due to its setup.. but you never know.

    Many Thanks
    Nathan
     
  9. tuono

    tuono
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Careful .........
    I too thought that Quinttro was the answer (2 RGB outputs) but it kept changing the output to widescreen :suicide:
    Keene said they (and manufactures) are aware that this can happen sometimes but are (currently) at a loss as to why :confused:
    Keene took it back and are giving a full refund :smashin:
    They (Keene) say they know of no other device which will do this (normally second video output is for VCR so no 'demand')
    Anyone know any better :lesson:
    Best 'solution' (2 input to 2 output) seems to be drop RGB and go SVideo. Plenty of these switchers around
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    tuono

    I cant retain auto wide screen switching for you and its four times the cost but we can provide a very high quality 4 In 2 Out solution that definitely wont mess up your RGB+C signal.

    See http://www.zektor.com/hds42/index.htm

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  11. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    every online shop in the UK lets you try one for 7 working days
    starting from the day after delivery. That's the law!
     
  12. tuono

    tuono
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Joe...looks the biz but it is a bit expensive :rolleyes:
    It also does much more than I need since all my audio signals go through my AV
    (Also I can see lack of widescreen switching being a pain and for 4x cost I'd like it 'perfect' ;)


    Hmmmm maybe not that expensive
    http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/kd-msw8x3.htm :eek: :eek:

    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...