Wild Bunch HD not working on XE1

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Argentofan, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Just had one of my favorite films turn up on HD-DVD. The Wild Bunch. It won't even load on my XE1 (ver 2 software). It gives the list of numbers error on the front of the player, and you have to do a soft reset to turn the player off.

    I've got a 2.2 update disc from Toshiba, but was going to hold off as people have been having lip-synch issues..... what do you folks think I should do? Anybody here got the disc working with 2.2?
     
  2. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +179
    got to go out now will try it on my e1 when i get back
     
  3. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +179
    first time i tried it it came up with error message ' M55 G ' turned the player
    on/off put disc in and it started playing ok,mind you it did hang-up at the start for a few seconds ,watched up to an hour of it and it was fine-

    damn good transfer by the way as well :)
     
  4. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Right.... not good news I'm afraid. I've updated to 2.2 and the disc still won't even load. I'm not sure if it's a faulty disc or the player itself....
     
  5. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi Argentofan
    After reading your post i emailed a workmate as he has just got this one delivered himself.
    Just got a response.He said it works fine on his Xe1 (v2.2).
    Looks like a faulty disc!
     
  6. Pecker

    Pecker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    22,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huddersfield, People's Republic of Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,612
    Anyone tried this on the E1?

    Steve W
     
  7. brian s

    brian s
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    55,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alice in Sunderland,Tyne&wear
    Ratings:
    +15,259
    I think this is a Warners title. Am I right? I've just tested another Warners title for a forums member. It wouuldn't play on his XE1 but played fine on mine. Sounds like this maybe the same problem. He was advised by Toshiba that the 2.2 update might help but it hasn't in your case. Hope this isn't going to be a trend on Warners titles on some XE1s. I think you need to contact Toshiba.

    All the best
    Bri
     
  8. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Thanks folks - I'll try a replacement disc first. This is the only Warners title I've got a problem with. in fact, the only other problem title for me is Underworld Evolution which plays fine until the near the end of the movie.
     
  9. av addict

    av addict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +179
    yep mines an E1
     
  10. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Tried loading 15+ times and still no go. I've tried altering the parental settings and am seriously considering boiling my disc....:thumbsdow
     
  11. Pecker

    Pecker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    22,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huddersfield, People's Republic of Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,612
    Argentofan, you've had nowt but trouble with HD DVD.

    First you couldn't find a 360 HD DVD drive.

    Then you had combing artifacts at 1080i.

    Then 'Constantine' was out of synch.

    Then 'The Departed' was out of synch.

    Then 'Superman Returns' crashed your player.

    Then you found resume play wouldn't work.

    Then 'The World's Fastest Indian' was out of synch.

    Then 'The West Wing' was out of synch.

    Then 4:3 was pillarboxed and not windowboxed.

    Then 'Pan's Labyrinth' was out of synch.

    Then 'The Good Shepherd' wouldn't work.

    Then your player couldn't find Toshibas server.

    Then Toshiba Customer Services were no use.

    Then they didn't call you back as promised.

    Then 'First Blood' started dropping frames.

    Then Toshiba didn't respond to your calls or e-mails.

    Now 'The Wild Bunch' doesn't work.

    Sir, you have the patience of a saint!

    Steve W

    ps. Given the above, I'm amazed that you say:

    :confused:

    SW
     
  12. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    Well, looking at that list :eek: You're right, I must have patience of a saint! I've tried to mentally supress all that lot! Most of those probs have been sorted, one way or another (normally by updates), but quite a few of those problems remain :thumbsdow

    Anyways, The Wild Bunch has always been one of my favorite films and I'm just gutted to find that most of the workarounds that people have mentioned to me don't work. Prehaps if we ever get 2.5 firmware I might get to see this masterpiece.

    Now, where's that Toshiba customer care phone number....
     
  13. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    They must know your name by heart:D;)
     
  14. BIG TIGER

    BIG TIGER
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had already updated my player xe1 to 2.2 when i received THE WILD BUNCH on saturday morning when i went to play it it wouldn't load i just got a series of numbers on the display i opened and closed the tray twice more then it worked,it then failed again on saturday night and i did the same process and it worked again,tried it again last night and worked first time i tried loading it 3 times in a row on my e1 to test it and it worked all 3 times but there is obviously a firmware problem here though,i've never had a problem with any other disc and i've got about 30
     
  15. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    I'll try a few more times.... Thanks.
     
  16. Argentofan

    Argentofan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    OK. success... Kind of...

    After getting the error message, ejecting and then loading results in the same error message, I tried 20+ times in a row last night. However, loading, getting the error message, ejecting, THEN removing the disc, closing the tray, opening the tray, putting the disc back in, and finally loading - hey presto, it worked!

    This could just be a fluke, but I tried twice in a row and it worked both times, then back to not removing the disc, and it failed, then back to removing the disc and it worked! Give it a try folks, it might be a workaround. Hopefully 2.5 update (if we ever get it) will fix this problem.
     
  17. brian s

    brian s
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    55,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Alice in Sunderland,Tyne&wear
    Ratings:
    +15,259
    I walk around the living room 16 times backwards then jump up and down 5 times. This seems to work with my problem discs. Joking aside you shouldn't have to do that. There is one other Forums member returning his machine because of his problem Warners disc which worked fine on my mine.

    What was your 4/3 problem and did you get it resolved? I've posted a few times on this.

    All the best
    Bri
     

Share This Page

Loading...