Wii update problem.

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by thfccambs, Dec 23, 2006.

  1. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Got my wii set up with my wireless network no problem.Done 1st update and nows started 2nd one.Been going for about 45mins and seems to be stuck at about 20%.:confused:

    Should i be worried,can't switch it off and try it again can i?

    Cheers
     
  2. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    The wii frequently grinds to a halt when online, best off starting over.
     
  3. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Thanks for reply,how do i go about this?I can't power it down can i?
     
  4. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    Does the home button work?
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    No.Not getting response from any buttons.:confused:
     
  6. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Just unplugged it and it's started again,hope it's more successful this time.:(
     
  7. cheshire_carper

    cheshire_carper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +83
    Maybe the update data is stuck in a DHL warehouse with all these German Wiis.... :D
     
  8. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Seem to be having the same problem again,anyone else had these problems?
     
  9. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Finally got it sorted.:clap:
     
  10. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Before you do any updates the Wii is uber fussy about wifi settings. While they work it sometime plays up, from what I've read on other forums. Once you've updated its a lot more wifi compatible. Might have been the reason why but glad the failed update didn't brick it for you.
     
  11. Te Bheag

    Te Bheag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +16
    Got any hints and tips for Wifi? I've yet to connect ours to the Buffalo wireless router... any help would be great! :lease:
     
  12. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Before the updates it can be quite fussy about what channel you use. If your having problems channel 1 seems to be the best bet. Also if WPA security isn't happy working (which you should use instead of WEP as WEP is easy to crack) try WEP or just for the update turn off encryption all together. Just while you do the update !!!! You should be ok with a Buffalo router, its based on the Broadcom chip set which is pretty good. Same as in a WRT54G, I had no problems even with DD-WRT running :D
     
  13. Te Bheag

    Te Bheag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yup, I've got a WHR-HP-G54 and a 54S lurking around, so these shouldn't present too many probs. Thanks for the pointers. I'll be setting this up whilst the rest are getting ****** tomorrow! :rolleyes:

    BTW, for anyone looking for wireless router or access point, these are great value for money and are 'certified' with DS wifi, with AOSS setup.
     
  14. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    It was well easy to set up with wireless router,took 2 minutes.Unlike xbox 360.:thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...