Wii Transformer

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by elaniel, Dec 24, 2006.

  1. elaniel

    elaniel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hello,

    I know Im a noob here but have a quick question.

    I have got a US nintendo Wii and My old transformer has packed in.

    Can someone tell me if this:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?TabID=1&DOY=16m12&ModuleNo=13358&criteria=

    transformer would work.

    Either the 300va or the 200va. I know its a little overkill but it wont do harm to the console wiill it for being that much powerful?

    thansk in advance.
     
  2. elaniel

    elaniel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. Scotty306

    Scotty306
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  4. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,346
    cheers scotty.

    just got myself one for when my US one arrives :)
     
  5. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,346
    actually, has anyone tried a gamecube power supply, as it looks to have the same connector?
     
  6. shagaboopon

    shagaboopon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +367
    Its a different connector on the Gamecube PSU so it will not work. Thats a good price on a replacement PSU though.
     
  7. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,355
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,346
    it's not official, but i've gone for one, anyway
     

Share This Page

Loading...