Wii Shopping Channel problems?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by Drifty, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. Drifty

    Drifty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try to connect to the Wii Shopping Channel - it seems to be a pot luck as to whether I succeed and manage to connect.

    More often than not it just sits on the screen trying to connect and then times out or hangs.

    Does anyone else have this problem? or is it just me?!? :suicide:
     
  2. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
    It could just be you... :hiya:

    Are you sure you're not standing inbetween the router and the wii, soaking up the signal? :D

    Try testing the connection (on the wii) and see what that says....
     
  3. StoobieUK

    StoobieUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +15
    Is it only happening today? The tinternet browser is available today so it might be busy with everyone downloading it.

    Stu
     
  4. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
    Ooops, fuggot 'bout that....:rolleyes:
     
  5. figoagogo

    figoagogo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +579
    I went to download Internet Channel and the Wii shop opened but was all corrupted, all the icons were screwed up - will try later!
     
  6. Daz CPFC

    Daz CPFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +48
    I've had some problems connecting in the past seems to hang on the connecting screen and the console then needs to be turned off to get out of it. Im sure its just because its busy.

    Downloaded the broswer earlier without any problems.
     
  7. Kube

    Kube
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Armagh
    Ratings:
    +369
    Sames happening to me.
     
  8. bu5ter

    bu5ter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Egham
    Ratings:
    +116
    Ive had the same problem sometimes it can just sit there forever spinning round other times it works a treat. I am giving nontendo the benefit of the doubt as there new to the whole online thing I think we have all been spoilt with the slick xbox live till now but the wii online is looking promising!!!
     
  9. Drifty

    Drifty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hopefully it's nothing - I'll try again in a tick.
     
  10. Babbler

    Babbler
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you got Christmas Tree lights next to it? No... really! It apparently plays havoc with the remote bar/wireless... something on the news yesterday about it... :oops:
     
  11. tigermad

    tigermad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6,336
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +642
    I cant connect either. It has been fine until today. :mad:
     
  12. sibeer

    sibeer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    West Kirby, Wirral
    Ratings:
    +129
    Mine has the same issue. Can't get into Wii Shop on about 5 seperate attempts. Will be trying again when I get home from work though :thumbsup:
     
  13. lennon

    lennon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is this a general problem? I have been trying to set the thing up on the internet today through the usb dongle and get an error saying cant connect to the servers.

    The nintendo web site says that the error means I cant use 192.169.1.1 on my router but I cant change it.
     
  14. KinkyAffro

    KinkyAffro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +164
    That's interesting.
    My xmas tree lights are next to the console but i haven't had any problems yet. Thanks for pointing it out though its an interesting thought and should i get any issues with the remotes i'll now know where to start looking.
     
  15. bu5ter

    bu5ter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Egham
    Ratings:
    +116
    Right i think ive got to the bottom of my problem i wasnt using any encryption on my wireless and it seems the wii doesnt like that. I was just using mac filtering as it served my needs.

    I have setup WPA-PSK and it now works flawlessly every time and super fast too!
     
  16. Pezza

    Pezza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have WPA-PSK on mine and it's still very slow and unreliable as described by many of the posters above :(

    When you say "superfast" typically how long does it take you from clicking the Wii Shop icon to actually getting to the shop?
     
  17. bu5ter

    bu5ter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Egham
    Ratings:
    +116
    About 30 seconds it goes to the first wirling logo thing then the connecting one then into the shop
     
  18. Tony_T

    Tony_T
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Here & There
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have no filtering or security on mine at all and it's very fast and reliable.
    The only teething problem I had was when I first set it up. The Wii couldn't find the network as I wasn't transmitting the SSID! :rolleyes:

    In case you're wondering about security, I only turn the router on when I'm using it.......
     
  19. pooley91

    pooley91
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had loads of problems getting the channel to work.

    I finally got it to work by allocating the Wii a static IP address AND DNS addresses. Even with the IP address set to static and the DNS set to DHCP it didn't like it.
     
  20. Pezza

    Pezza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +23
    Update from me.... I've changed my WiFi channel to 1 after discovering a plethora of other WiFi routers in my area that weren't there a couple of years ago when I moved to the house. Now working fine, much much faster :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...