Wii in 4:3 when going through Onkyo amp

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by Racquel Darrian, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +907
    I've got my Wii connected to my Onkyo 705 amp via Component. My amp is connected to my TV via HDMI.
    Why is my Wii outputting a 4:3 picture instead of a widescreen picture on my TV?
    I've set my Wii to 16:9 and 480p output.

    I've connected my 360 in the same way and it's fine.

    If all else fails I might have to go back to going direct to my TV with component.
     
  2. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frinton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have this same problem, did you get it sorted ?
     
  3. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    My Onkyo 605 does this if I select 720p upscaling in the hidden menu. Maybe yours is the same?
     
  4. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frinton on Sea
    Ratings:
    +10
    hi fingers

    are you saying that if you select 720p then it outputs in 4:3 and if you deselect it then it displays in widescreen.

    If so how do you get to the hidden menu ?
     
  5. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155

    That's right, on the 605 you hold aux and standby on the player to access the menu. Hope that helps you.
     
  6. mikeclark007

    mikeclark007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +270
    Hi there.

    I've been monitoring this thread as i've got a Nintendo Wii for my GF for xmas. I bought the component cable to go through my 605. Is there any setting i MUST choose (on 605 or Wii) to ensure maximum audio / visual performance?

    :smashin:
     
  7. EEC3

    EEC3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Open Street, Construct
    Ratings:
    +927
    Got a problem with the aspect ratio of my Wii

    I have the wii connected up to the Onkyo 605 via component.

    This is then output via HDMI (and auto scaled to 720p using the secret menu) to my TV.

    Problem is that the output is 4:3. Anyone know why or got the same problem?

    Before you ask

    1. My Wii is set to 480p and widescreen
    2. My TV is set to widescreen (I also have a projector hooked up and it does the same so it's not a problem with the telly)
    3. If I set my TV to 4:3 the picture goes even smaller
    4. All other inputs are output fine

    Any ideas??

    Thanks
     
  8. fireandskill1

    fireandskill1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not sure on what would be causing your problem unless there are issues with running from component to HDMI, Do you have a spare component on the TV you could use and just let the onkyo sort out the audio?
     
  9. EEC3

    EEC3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Open Street, Construct
    Ratings:
    +927
    I do have a spare slot on my TV but I also have a projector which I like to use for it. Thats 10m away so couldn't use that.
     
  10. Tetlee

    Tetlee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    20,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Taunton
    Ratings:
    +4,820
    What game are you testing with? Reason I ask is strangely not all Wii games support widescreen and display in 4:3 aspect ratio(I think Mario Party is one).

    No doubt you've tried Wii Sports so for sure you'd be aware(as that obviously does display in 16:9) but thought it was worth mentioning just in case.
     
  11. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,042
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +666
    Just a guess, but does the secret menu in the 605 have a hidden setting for aspect ratio?
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Have you tried the wii without using the "secret menu" to scale to 720p?
     
  13. blicky_1

    blicky_1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +516
    Mine is displayed across the whole screen (16:9) but looks a bit squashed up (i.e. the bowling ball looks like more a rugby ball on wii sports) this is on a Onkyo 705 connected the same way as yours.

    I also output to a PJ and its the same on there, if I go direct to the TV with component all is fine so I guess its something to do with the upconversion from component to HDMI within the amp.

    I have seen this asked before (check out the 605 & 705 amp threads) but not seen a soloution so far :(

    Can you tell me about this 'secret menu' :confused:
     
  14. mikeclark007

    mikeclark007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Scarborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +270
    On the 605 the secret menu can be accessed by holding "AUX" and then the power button on the front of the unit (not the remote).

    I'm not into messing with the settings but i believe our only options on the 605 are to change the brightness(??) or change the source to upscale to 720p.

    The menu only appears on the amp's display and option can be selected / changed using the arrows on the remote ;)
     
  15. Weikko

    Weikko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Joensuu
    Ratings:
    +0
    This thread saved my day :thumbsup: but now I ran to another problem... damn :suicide:

    I have my Wii connected to Onkyo TX-SR605 through composite video / audio, and I'm forwarding the video through HDMI to my telly. Playing Wii games or doing anything else with the Wii works OK... but yesterday I downloaded some NES classics to the Wii. Playing the classics leads to severe video problems: the screen is blank, game screen just popping up occasionally and disappearing again. While hooking the Wii straight to my TV --> no problems.

    Anyone else met this problem and did you find a way to solve it? Wonder if connecting Wii to Onkyo through component would help...

    (I have been very content with the Onkyo so far but battling with the video problems is starting to get on my nerves... This is not the first one, also had problems with Topfield cable box through Onkyo!)
     
  16. Weikko

    Weikko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Joensuu
    Ratings:
    +0
    Replying to myself: this is actually not an Onkyo related problem, but a problem with the resolution of Wii games. More info: www.wiiremix.com/showthread.php/wii-virtual-console-2666.html
     
  17. JTT

    JTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did this ever get resolved?

    I am about to buy a Wii component to connect to Onkyo 605, which will go via HDMI to TV. Will the output be 4:3 only?
     
  18. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,042
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +666
    Merged into similar thread.
     
  19. Weikko

    Weikko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Joensuu
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just don't use 720p upscaling and it should work fine, also in widescreen mode. Some virtual console games probably have problems.
     
  20. ticmon

    ticmon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chorley - Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine does this occasionally. (Wii --component--> Onkyo 674 --hdmi--> TV). If i just turn the amp off then on again it tends to sort itself out and reverts back to widescreen.

    Also, try turning wii off and amp then all back on again. Always seems to work for me.
     
  21. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    My 875 does this
    When i try to play virtual console games i get sound but no pcture
    I guess i will have to connect direct to the TV :(
    Wii games play fine though
     

Share This Page

Loading...