wii and a pj

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by p5yco, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. p5yco

    p5yco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    anyone got any info as to whether it is possible to connect a wii up to a projector, my projector is an infocus 4805. please reply.
     
  2. insomniak123

    insomniak123

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Balamb Garden
    Ratings:
    +370
    Wii has either Composite or Component out, I'd say there's a fair chance you pj has component in, so go for that :smashin:

    dunno where you'd stick the sensor though :rolleyes:
     
  3. limblee

    limblee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Ruislip
    Ratings:
    +235
    wireless sensor bar is the way forward, can work up to about 35 feet away.
     
  4. p5yco

    p5yco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    yeah i think my composie connection is free, component and svideo are taken by dvd and freeview. has anybody on here got thei wii on a pj? how mu ch are the wireless sensor bars and does it go underneath the screenor anywhere?
     
  5. p5yco

    p5yco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    also where can i buy the appropriate cable fom in a decent length, and would it just be a composite to composite cable?
     
  6. HandsomeBWonderful

    HandsomeBWonderful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I've got my Wii hooked up to my Panny AX100 using the official component cable (see link below) attached to a 10 meter profigold component cable. It's projected on to a 110 inch screen and it's looks good... but plays even better:

    http://www.play.com/Games/Wii/4-/3256660/Official-Nintendo-Wii-Component-Video-Cable/Product.html

    To be honest, although it's not a hi-def console and it's never going to look as good as a 360 on the big screen, if you use the composite cable it'll look awful. You're much better off investing in a decent quality component cable of suitable length and attaching the Wii component cable to it. If you're component output is already in use it might be worth investing in a splitter. Trust me, playing Wii Tennis and Bowling on a BIG screen with your mates is the only way to play.

    My PJ screen is sitting above a 32 inch t.v. - it's no contest choosing which screen to use when playing on the Wii. :D

    [​IMG]

    P.S. The sensor bar sits below the screen and is still perfectly accurate.
     
  7. p5yco

    p5yco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks for the quick and good reply mate, what exactly do you mean by connect the official cable to a profigold and how exactly?
     
  8. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    I would assume that he has an amp that does video switching. Official cable to amp and then profigold cable from amp to PJ.
     
  9. HandsomeBWonderful

    HandsomeBWonderful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Well unless you're very lucky and you're able to connect the Nintendo component cable directly into your PJ you're going to need a "long-run" component cable. Simply connect the Wii component cable to the "long-run" component cable using one of these:

    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/AD013.html

    Then assuming the Wii is located near your amp/hi-fi simply connect the 2 stereo leads from the Wii component into your amp and Robert's your Mother's uncle. :thumbsup:
     
  10. HandsomeBWonderful

    HandsomeBWonderful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Or do what the other guy above says :D
     
  11. p5yco

    p5yco
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    oh excellent! cheers for the reply guys. do you lose much quality in joining the cables with an adaptor?
     
  12. HandsomeBWonderful

    HandsomeBWonderful
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'm using a decent quality profigold 3 phono connector and the quality is still good. Just make sure the cables are in good and tight.
     
  13. discuit

    discuit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Abergele
    Ratings:
    +11
    Does the Wii work as well as an LCD?

    You know with the screen being so big and the Sensor so small, I'm thinking that your directional input may be way off..
     
  14. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    on my 7 foot wide screen. It can be a bit weird when you first point the controller at the screen. It doesn't show where you thought it would, but once your sensor is on screen, it's easy to flick around as our brains does the work for us.
    In theory you could put two LEDs at the corners of the screen (or at whatever position makes the pointer show at the corner when you point it at the corner), but I'm not sure I would like it as much for general gaming like Mario Galaxy. as you would have to move your arm around a lot more.
     

Share This Page

Loading...