Wierd NTL infrared problem when PW7 + TUPT600 media box on....HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by PhoneticFreak, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    Have a problem that is really annoying!! When my pw7 is in use my Pace NTL STB remote control is pretty much useless, just doesn't seem to recieve the infrared signal, probably only one click in 5 registers!! However, as soon as my pw7 or TUPT600 media box is put into standby or turned off the STB remote control works perfectly, every click registers!!! :confused: :confused: :confused:

    What on earth could be the cause????? :lease: :lease:
     
  2. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds like either a clash of IR frequencies or that the signal is being
    interfered with somehow??

    Someone with a universal remote could answer this for sure...
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It's the IR being emitted by the plasma. You need to get them further apart, or shelter the NTL box from a direct view of the plasma. I've known a mirror view of one to upset NTL. A bit of experimentation is called for.
     
  4. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    The NTL box is sheltered (I think)......wooden unit with PW7 on top and NTL box on one of the shelves in the unit, however the media box is on the shelf next to the STB but they have a plank of wood inbetween!! They could only be separated by another 8 or so inches. Very frustrating!
     
  5. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried moving everything around and nothing helped, any other suggestions guys?? Getting quite unbearable now. Does anyone think if I get rid of the media box this problem may get a little better??
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Not sure. I've had NTL, though not currently, and had it with a PW5, a PW6, and a PHD7 as the displays. Never had the problem, and never had a media box. Not sure whether to draw a conclusion from that or not. I am sure that unless you are gasping for an analogue tuner you'd be better off without the box.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    try turning brightness right down on the panel (what model ntl box do you have?) and try standing to the side of the screen and aiming at Ntl box...
     
  8. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a Pace, not sure of make! Tried what you said HD and I think it was a little better, but still not what it should be! What's you theory HD??
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Same as mine I think, just he had some sensible advice about overcoming it!
     
  10. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maw,

    Had planned to get rid of the media box anyay when funds permitted (boards arent cheap and ebay is flooded with media boxes, AV Sales must be doing well with this deal!).
     
  11. TifaValentine

    TifaValentine
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a PACE NTL box as well, but have a Tiny (Urgh) Focus 4200 42" Plasma.

    Just to let you know, I experience the same problem with the IR signal not getting to the PACE box. I have moved the PACE box furthur away from the Plasma and back into the shadows; it seems to have gotten much better since...

    :smashin:
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    its more of an issue with a IrDa system than IR (normally) there are ways to minimise it (learning remote and Redeye etc......) on a stocker under the box there should be a model number i guesss 1000 or 2000 series if it is a 4000i or 4001i its a bigger issue have a look
     
  13. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've tried moving as far as it could (leads and the like) and couldn't see much difference. Darn!!
     
  14. PhoneticFreak

    PhoneticFreak
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, it's a DI4001N!
     

Share This Page

Loading...