Widescreen monitors

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by badlydrunkboy, May 8, 2007.

  1. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My graphics card (Radeon X550XT) doesn't seem to have a 1440 x 900 resolution option, does this mean that it's pointless me buying a widescreen monitor? Does it also mean it wont work on my LE32 samsung TV?

    :lease:
     
  2. Sulley75

    Sulley75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +134
    I was gonna post the same question! I have a NVidia 7600GT and i cant find 1440 x 900 anywhere. Yet the monitor i wanna buy says its 1440 x 900 native. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Papua

    Papua
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +28
    The graphics cards display properties will only usually display the resolutions for the attached monitor and hide all other resolutions that can be displayed.

    I have a 7600GT and it drives a 1440x900 widescreen monitor with no problems. I would also assume (but you would need to check on ATI's website) that the X550 would also display correctly.

    Under display properties, you should be able to untick the 'only display resolutions this monitor is capable of' and see what resolutions your card will support. But this many not give you the correct answers.
     
  4. jezzer256

    jezzer256
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sussex
    Ratings:
    +164
    The 7600gt will definitely display @ 1440x900. I'm not so sure about the x550, but you can always use a resolution forcer to get the correct resolution anyway.

    Jezzer
     
  5. badlydrunkboy

    badlydrunkboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, doesnt look like the X550 will. Will do 1600x1200 or 1360 x 786. Would either of these be ok for the TV?
     

Share This Page

Loading...