1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why use an AV for video switching...

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Fatman, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Fatman

    Fatman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...when you could pass the video signals directly to the TV? Sorry, perhaps this is a silly question but could someone explain? Why not just pass the audio signals through the AV amp and bypass it for video -- wouldn't that avoid any risk (however small) of 'noise' etc by adding another device to the signal chain?

    :confused:

    I'm going to be getting an AV amp shortly and was just thinking about how I was going to wire the thing together.
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Because it's nice to switch the audio and video together - one button operation.
     
  3. Poolsharkie69

    Poolsharkie69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just completed doing this for every device I use. It is very nice to switch everything thing with one remote on my Yamaha 1500. It will also upconvert all the signals to component. I have seen in other forums that this can actually improve some signal quality as well.
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Convenience (as above).

    Plus, for projector users, fewer cables. And maybe lack of available inputs on either TV or projector - especially projectors.

    (I have 5 sources - how many TVs have 5 inputs?)
     
  5. Fatman

    Fatman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the thing -- I've got 3 sources and the TV's got 3 SCARTs, so it's not for the lack of sockets that I'd put the video through the AV amp. I'm not too fussed about the one-button convenience either (said from a non AV amp-owning perspective). Pressing two buttons instead of one isn't a great hardship. Could the AV amp introduce noticable lag in the audio stream (perceived, I imagine, as 'lip-synch')? If the amp (a Denon AVR-1905) is likely to lag the audio then I'd be more likely to pass the video though it as well -- in order to lag both equally and remain in synch.
     
  6. Poolsharkie69

    Poolsharkie69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not noticed any lag in audio and video. If anythign I saw a slight picture improvemnt when I ran everything through the amp. Its nice to have the ability to watch a picture slide show on my tv and have my audio cd playin gin the background...thats just one of the fun things that u can do when everything runs through the amp.
     
  7. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    However.... if you wish to use HDMI/DVI you would go straight from source to display. If not then as most AVs don't have SCART so you would have to go via Digital Coaxial or Optical to get Dolby/DTS as well as Video into and out of the AV. If you bypassed the video and just stuck analogue Phono Leads in you would not hear Dolby/DTS, something to do with a downmixed stereo signal.
     
  8. ndenbow

    ndenbow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +11
    I thought about this, but then I thought again. Does anyone else use Picture-In-Picture (PIP) to resolve programme issues with the wife/girlfriend/boyfriend? It's great. If I want to watch the Monday night footie on Sky and the missus wants to watch Eastenders I just use PIP and select AV1 for Sky sports and RF for Eastenders! I don't care about the sound on the footie for the sake of half an hour. Saves one of us having to go to another room (some might argue this is the whole point).

    Works a treat on widescreen plasma!
     
  9. Fatman

    Fatman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I haven't. Apparently my TV can't display two scart sources simultaneously, but it would be nice!
     
  10. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    I would find the option of scarting everything up a bonus, I only have one RGB socket on my TV and have to use a block (have DVD, Sky, XBox, PS2) so the ability to put them all into an amp would be great.

    What would be a good recommendation for one of these? The only one I have seen is a slimline Pioneer 502.

    I would be used with the Kef 2005.2 Eggs to replace my Sherwood 6095.

    Cheers
     
  11. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    My TV has 3 scart sockets, so for now I put everything through it. I tried video switching on my amp (Yam 750) but notcied slight degradation.
     
  12. booktrunk

    booktrunk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    As others have said convenience.

    I've now got two DVD players, a video (for Doctor Who videos), Tivo, X-Box, etc...

    I output to a TV and a Projector, so it's far easier to just switch it all through the amp.

    My projector isan't exactly state of the art so I don't spot any degredation on the output doing this. If it was a better projector and there was a noticable difference I guess i'd stick my main DVD Player directly into it and still switch all else to it via composite.

    It is so much easier using the processor to do the switching... Mind you the cabling in the back of the processor !!! arrrgh spaghetti anyone.

    Steff
     
  13. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    how would I route my Xbox, PS2, DVD and Sky through an amp when they all end in Scart connectors?
     
  14. booktrunk

    booktrunk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Most of them should have a s-video cable available.

    Sky is a big pain as that doesn't have. Does your amp have component Input.

    Then get a scart to component blob for your Sky or depending in the size of the display just try composite not as good, but see if you really notice the difference.

    It isan't always the easiest thing in the world to get them all switched but it's nice n easy when you have.

    Of course you could be loosing out in quality, But it's a case of horses for courses :)

    If I had a 1K DVD Player i'd probably stick that directly into the Projector, but with the sort of things i've got there is hardly any / if any noticable difference.

    steff
     
  15. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Everthing is wired through my amp DVD,Freeview,CD,PS2,and Video. they are all wired up with SVHS and I have four of them wired with optical sound.
    Dave.

    PS my tv only has two scarts so I would be stuck without my Yamaha amp.
     
  16. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    what is the quality of SVHS compared with RGB?
     
  17. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    RGB is slightly better, there isnt a great deal in it but it is noticably
     
  18. thelordmagus

    thelordmagus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +1
    but then again the PS2 does not support svideo, only composite or rgb. and that's a bugger ^^;
     
  19. Poolsharkie69

    Poolsharkie69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are u sure the PS2 does not support svideo? Mine certainly does.
     
  20. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I'm sure you can buy a scart to s-video cable for the PS2 or something like that!
     

Share This Page

Loading...