1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

why not component output?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by mutley, Apr 13, 2004.

  1. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    Why don't processors have component output (via 3 RCA's) ????

    As it's the best analogue output a dvd player can have (digital has arrived now), i don't understand why can't video processors have a component output for analogue and a DVI-I output for digital...


    Anyone can explain that to me? :lease:
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,780
    Well most video processors I can think of do actually have component out as an option. Not on 3 rca's of course but on their VGA or BNC sockets.

    Also you need to be aware that there are different matrices used for changing YPrPb to RGB colourspace dependant on whether the source is SD or HD material. Displays work in RGB land so at some point your component signal is going to become RGB. If you let the video processor do the de-interlacing and scaling then go out as RGB you are removing at least one colour conversion that the display might get wrong.

    G
     
  3. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok.

    but all (or most) dvd's output component through 3 rca's. then me and some more people have the problem of having a component cable installed during construction and so the only option avaiable to get the signal to the PJ.

    That makes it difficult to add a processor to the system cause it would need an adaptor of 3 rca's (female) - to vga.
    Well this adapter will probalby invalidate the best results we could get if we had a component output (3 rca) as the dvd player.

    Of course it wouldn't be the best connection avaiable (BNC; DVI; HDMI), but it would suit those systems as mine, that are bound to an inwall cable.

    I'm just saying that as it is a coomon conection why not make that option avaiable?

    a dvd has nowadays component, scart, s-video, dvi outputs, so that the constumer choses what it needs...
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,780
    Well Mutley you'll be glad to know that the new Lumagens have option of BNC outputs as well as DVI for analogue signal so you can cut off the RCA's and put BNC's on instead and then BEST quality and no adaptors.

    Gordon
     
  5. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks Gordon!

    Looking foward to read some reviews here of the new lumagens...

    i have a PJ and may add a Plasma in future so it would be great to have a Component output (via BNC) to the PJ and a Digital (DVI) to the Plasma.
     
  6. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    How much do you think a Lumagen HDP with BNC output and one SDI input will cost?

    Thanks,
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Mutley

    I tend to advise projector owners to always install a 5 core cable rather than a 3 core cable as at some point they may find RGBHV is preferable to YUV - its worth looking under the skin of your installed YUV cable; you may find it has two unused cores as many YUV cables are RGBHV cables with only three connectors on.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    My cable is an Extron Plenum. It carries component and s-video...
    Don't know if it has those extra 2 cores.

    Thanks, Joe
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    If it carries both then it has enough wires for RGBHV.
     
  10. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    just realised that the Vision HDP with sdi input and BNC output is almost the same price than the HDP pro!!!?!?!?!?

    How much the difference?

    How can you conect something like a PS2 to a BNC conector?
    Is there a S-video - BNC Adapter?
     

Share This Page

Loading...