1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why is my HD only showing 130GB in windows?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Comer, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    I have a new 200GB Hadr Disk and although it shows as 200GB in the Bios, when I go into Windows XP setup, it only shows that I have a 131GB hard disk.

    Any ideas as to whats going on?

    Thanks


    Conor
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,461
    you need SP1 or higher i believe, as XP has a 137gb limit.
     
  3. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83

    Thanks for the reply. This is most annoying :mad:

    Would it work if I put the HD into another PC, and formatted it from that PCs operating system, then put it back into the first PC?
     
  4. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    I don't think it would.

    As mentioned, you need to update to SP1 or higher(SP2).

    Even then, you need to use something like "Partition magic" to expand or "regain" the partition to it's true full size. (assuming you want the whole HDD as one partition etc)

    There is a way to update your original Windows disc to SP1/SP2, by making a copy of it.
    The process is called "Slip streaming", and info can be found on the microsoft website/yahoo/google etc.

    I tried it, and it worked perfectly next time i needed to format the HDD. (After reloading Windows, it was already SP1/SP2 patched, so drives above 137gb shown correctly)
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,870
    I have XP with just SP1 and can get a 200GB to work fine. It found the whole 200GB straight away. I formatted to NTFS.

    I don't have software like partition magic.
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,377
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,461
    Of course it found the 200gb straight away....you've got SP1 :rolleyes:
     
  7. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. XP without SP1/SP2 supports LBA32 - which has a 137GB HDD limit.
    SP1 introduced LBA48 support which has a single drive limit of about 40TB IIRC.
    SP1/2 can be downloaded and installed free from MS.
    you will then be able to partition/format the remaining space as an additional drive; or you could use a program called Partition Magic to add it on to your current space. If you were to do a new install you'd need to slipstream SP1 onto your original XP CD image (Google for 'XP slipstream SP1 SP2')
     
  8. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Being slightly pedantic here: you only need to slipstream SP2 and the latest hotfixes, not SP1 :thumbsup: .
     
  9. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    I did the slipstream thing last night and it all went perfectly.

    Thanks a million to all for the help, it really got me out of a hole :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    Conor
     
  10. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Great news Conor, i'm glad it worked etc :thumbsup:

    Kolabere,
    You make a good point about just updating to SP2, as this loads SP1 updates anyway.
    The reason i mentioned SP1 as a minimum, and/or SP2 is that some software/people don't want/like SP2.
    So SP1 at least to get it to work, SP2 to be up to date if you have no SP2 related problems etc.

    Ps
    I would advise anybody (whatever version of XP you have) to slipstream to the latest SP2 patch anyway. The security updates alone (never mind the driver patches), mean you computer is protected straight away and seems to be far more stable in the long run. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...