Why have video input on an a/v amp?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by JOHNNYT, Nov 7, 2002.

  1. JOHNNYT

    JOHNNYT
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Can anyone tell me why I keep seeing video inputs on amps and what purpose does this take?
     
  2. iwilson

    iwilson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    For switching between inputs. If you have a DVD player, VCR, set top box etc you can run the video and audio into the receiver. Then just have one video cable going to your display.

    Ian
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    The only problem with Ian Wilson's answer is that the best signal from DVD and Sky is RGB and the vast majority of amps can't cope with this.

    They are mainly for American use where they don't have RGB.

    Whenever this question has come up before I have always said that I would much rather have an amp without any video switching at all which should not only be cheaper but sound better.

    One mag stated last month when testing an amp that you shouldn't route the s-video signal through it as it was seriously degraded. Unfortunately I can't remember which amp it was.
     
  4. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it was the Sony 333. A bit dodgy that.

    S
     
  5. iwilson

    iwilson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1
    The other Ian :). I agree entirely. Many Receivers do not have sufficent bandwidth and are limited to s-vhs or composite switching. Given the choice you are better off bypassing the receiver altogether going directly into your display device if you have sufficent inputs.

    Ian
     
  6. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Cyrus have just brought out a new processor without any video connections at all. Let's hope that more manufacturers follow this route and anyone who wants video switching can buy a seperate box.
     
  7. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    One other point - when setting up an A/V processor of any degree of complexity it is really useful to be able to use a video output to see the OSD (On Screen Display).

    The better processors will not degrade the video signal in any significant way and the best will use a pixel switch to allow you to have the picture and OSD present at the same time. The Arcam DAVE system does this, as of course does the new Arcam AV8. I personally don't know of any others, though no doubt the readership will enlighten me on this point :)

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice