Why doesn't my X-BOX...?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by roscopervis, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. roscopervis

    roscopervis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    near llanelli
    Ratings:
    +11
    ...Play CD-R's, RW's or any other copied media. I would have expected it to at least play CD-R's and RW's! This is proving to be a bit of a pain.

    Also how big is the standard hard drive?
     
  2. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    You will need it modded - Microsoft had to try and protect themselves from making pirate games easily

    for info try

    www.premodded.co.uk
     
  3. adrian3221

    adrian3221
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +42
    You dont necessarily need your Xbox modded to play CD-RW's, depends what DVD drive you have in your Xbox. I have the Phillips drive in mine which happily plays copied CD-RW's. The Samsung drive is the best one which'll play most things you can throw at it.
     
  4. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
  5. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    Mine also plays anything but it is chipped and according to the above link has a samsung drive.
    I think the standard hd is about 8gb?
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    yeah standard is 8gb. i also have the 10gb seagate that they used for a few xbox's, so i got lucky there too lol
     
  7. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,361
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,281
    Mod it, chuck in a bigger hard drive and then FTP stuff across. Doesn't matter what DVD drive you've got then :)
     
  8. roscopervis

    roscopervis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    near llanelli
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yep sounds like a plan!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice