1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why does the Pioneer D912 have video inputs?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by reavil, Sep 26, 2003.

Tags:
  1. reavil

    reavil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just got my Pioneer D912 up and running... extremely please with how it sounds but why does it have s-video and composite inputs?
     
  2. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +309
    that it has three types of input/ouptput. composite, s-video and component.

    This is so that you can route multiple signals via the amp and use what is commonly known as 'video switching.' For instance, if you were running two or three things with component out or even s-video - such as a DVD deck, an x-box and a PS2, you could plug them all into the amp with one cable out into the picture source, whethre it be TV, plasma or projector.

    Also, I suspect that you can also programme your amp on screen. Look at the rear or instructions and there may be an output called monitor.

    Hope this helps, brief - sure, but note that for some of us, myself included, video switching via the amp is essential !

    take care,

    Cap:smashin:
     
  3. reavil

    reavil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see...

    Thanks

    But, will this degrade the quality of the video image?
     
  4. Big Adam

    Big Adam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not so you'd notice, as long as you use decent leads.
     
  5. luv ya jen

    luv ya jen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so how do i get my amp to display on screen. have fixed a video lead to themoniter out but nothing
     
  6. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Luv ya jen,
    You may have to go into your amps setup menu to enable the monitor out function.
    what kind of cable are you using from the monitor out socket on the amp?

    regards
    John
     
  7. luv ya jen

    luv ya jen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a cheap yellow video phono i have a s-video toscart too will this work
     

Share This Page

Loading...