Why Does Stalker Run Like A Pig???

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, May 3, 2007.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    HI,

    I have put together my new PC as follows
    Gigabyte mobo GA-965p
    Pentium duo E6400
    2 gigs of ram
    300 gig hdd sata
    ATI X1950 pro 256mb
    Windoiws Vista home premium

    I loaded stalker with extreme excitement only to find it runs like a one legged pig.
    It slows down to a slide show in places.
    I constantly hear the HDD clunking away during the slow down so I don't know if this has anything to do with it?
    I have loaded all current drivers.

    Anyone got any ideas? My spec is higher than the recommended spec by stalker??
    HELP!!

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. mr_yogi

    mr_yogi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +173
    I've read that turning off the dynamic lighting helps performance significantly - have you tried this?

    Also as you only have 256MB card try lowering the texture quality.

    EDIT:
    Take a look here: http://www.tweakguides.com/STALKER_1.html
     
  3. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    I will turn some features off or lower tham. I am just a bit miffed to have to do this as I thought I had upgraded my PC significantly enough to run games like this on maximum quality.
    I am only running at 1024x768?
    The tweak guides look interesting, thank you.
    I may buy a second graphics card and crossfire tham together.

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  4. mr_yogi

    mr_yogi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +173
    Just so you know with the advent of 512MB video cards many new games are utilising large and varied textures. When combined with all the other stuff that has to be stored in Video RAM (geomentry, front and back buffers, AA buffers, etc.) exceed 256MB, even at relatively low resolutions like 1024x1280.
    Meaning you will have to reduce texture quality to get these games to run well. If textures exceed the Video RAM they spill over to system RAM which is much slower and has huge latencies, dragging down performance significantly.

    Crossfire (and SLI) requires all textures and geometry to be duplicated accross both boards so adding another 256MB card will not help this situation. As as Crossfire requires similar cards so adding a 512Mb board (even if possible, which is doubtful) to a 256Mb card of the same type will not help either.
     
  5. Looeewoo

    Looeewoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    Also have a look at the STALKER thread on this forum.

    There seems to be a huge variation in the game's performance on high-end platforms, and it doesn't seem to do too well under Vista either. Make sure that you've applied the patch too.

    I have a similar spec. rig to yours, but with a 7600GT 512Mb card and it runs OK under XP.
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Darn, I know I should have gone for a 512mb card, I was pushed for cash at the time :(
    I will have ago at overclocking the processor and GPU - wait for the screams as I totally goose my new system :)

    Chris
     
  7. Looeewoo

    Looeewoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +34
    Actually, I just realised that I'm playing STALKER on a different machine from the main one :rolleyes: - it has a 256Mb 7600 GS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...