Answered Why does Netflix say programmes/Films are Dolby Digital 5.1 and they are not!

Discussion in 'Film & TV On Demand Streaming Services' started by paul777, Aug 31, 2018.

  1. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Why does Netflix say programmes/Films are Dolby Digital 5.1 and they are not! Not one of them I have watched so far and are 5.1. I am on my free month's trial and have watched a lot that say they are 5.1. Disappointed with the false advertising.
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #8 by Bugbait, Sep 1, 2018 (1 points)
  3. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    How are you listening to them? Everything that I've watched that has the 5.1 flag in its title has multi-channel audio. It seems that you may have an issue with your setup, but without more detail it's difficult to be sure.

    Clem
     
  4. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
     
  5. Bugbait

    Bugbait
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +216
    Is the DVD plugged directly into the speaker system (would assume so)? Have you checked that your TV is configured to send DD or DTS encoded audio out the optical jack to the sound system?
     
  6. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes it is hdmi optical arc configured to see if that made a difference and I have the TV configured to lI also have AV configured to on. So I can use my TV or Sky remote to change the volume.

    It hasn't made any difference both having it set to both configured to use DD.
     
  7. Bugbait

    Bugbait
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +216
    Some mixed terminology there. It's either HMDI ARC (audio sent via HDMI) or Optical (TOSLINK fibre cable) but not both, at the same time anyway. Some TV's will only send encoded digital via one or the other (looking at you Samsung).

    What model is your TV?
     
  8. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    20180831_232117.jpg

    50LB650V-ZN
    405WRVZ78615
    ILG) webOS TV

    I thought it best to upload photo's for a better explanation of what I have things set to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2018
  9. Bugbait

    Bugbait
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +216
    Best Answer
    Not sure what other options you have but according to LG website:

    upload_2018-9-1_22-5-36.png
     
  10. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I changed digital sound out from pcm to auto. I only have the 2 options and auto has changed it to DD. Don't think you can change optical/hdmi arc to optical for Sky+HD box to optical.

    Because they only have the option of hdmi for DD. Thanks very much for your help that was really annoying Netflix must be the same. Thanks again Bugbait.
     
  11. paul777

    paul777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Can you please help me? With ps4. I have audio set up for DD through hdmi and bitrate DD. But it's not working DD 5.1 mate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice