1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why does Dscaler stutter

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by (GTV)Chris, Feb 16, 2004.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have an HCPC running dscaler. It has a 1gig Athlon chip and 256MB memory.
    I run mysky through my capture card a pinnacle rave.
    But it stutters once I try the filters and deintrlace options?

    Is this because my chip is too weedy?

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    yes - in a word :)
    You have 2 choices, either get a faster machine (there are some bargains to be had on 2.x gig processors) , or get a capture card with lower noise / higher quality capture and therefore avoid the need to run any filters.

    hope this helps
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    ie; sweetspot :)
     
  4. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    what is sweetspot??
     
  5. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Crispy

    Well, i didnt *actually* say that ! :)

    The Pinnacle is not renowned for being noise free. There are cards that give better SVideo performance than the Pinnacle - see Mr D's summary of the Xcapture for example on http://www.pluggedin.tv/sweetspot/reviews/index.html

    You pays your money etc etc.. !!
     
  6. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yeah I know i didn't say it I was just plugging it (pun intended) & being cheeky
     
  7. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    plugging it, like it :)

    a career in marketing awaits you!!

    cheers
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Im already in marketing :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...