Why does a Rako RAK Link goes off line

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by jezt, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. jezt

    jezt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Afternoon all,

    I've a Rako system with 32 rooms, 4 RAK links, 3 RAK Stars and 1bridge.

    I have a problem where one of the RAK links goes 'off line', the other 3 still show
    On-Line v 0.2.9, but there is no online status on the missing one.

    None of the room on this RAK Link work, lights are on or off? However, The plates are all On-Line.

    This is an intermittent problem, but I don't know what triggers the change.

    Tried powering off the RAK Link, but it makes no difference.

    Can I reboot the RAK Link?

    Are there any diagnostics I can try?

    The system is 2 months old and the reseller is too busy to come out (poor I know, but I have half a house with no light). Rako Technical support weren't interested, all the would do is charge to send an engineer

    Any help gratefully received

    Regards, Jez.
     
  2. jezt

    jezt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great Dunmow in Essex.
     
  3. Prembo

    Prembo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jez, Have you managed to get anywhere with this?

    I've started having the same issue exactly. I've now ruled out the bridge module as all separarate modules are working fine. The only thing not working is the RAK4 units (which is all my ceiling lights) which are connected to a RAK LINK unit.

    I am almost convinced it's the RAK LINK unit that's the issue. I was hoping you had got further than me.
     
  4. Prembo

    Prembo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should have added - I have 2 RAK LINK modules in the system. The wired switches are still lit but that's because they're taking power from the other RAK LINK unit.

    However, both RAK LINK units off line as well as all the wired switches.
     
  5. Prembo

    Prembo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jez, I have resolved my problem. The issue was with the termination jumpers on the RAK-LINK modules.
    I've now put the jumpers to terminated position on the units and everything seems to be working fine.

    I hope this helps your situation.

    Quite why the system worked for 3-4 years without the termnated jumpers is beyond me.
     
  6. jezt

    jezt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's interesting.

    The installer came back had a fiddle and it all started working.

    Next morning RakLink off line again.

    What terminators did you change
     
  7. Prembo

    Prembo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look on page 4 on the manual: http://www.rakocontrols.com/files/3913/9878/4344/RaklinkNew.pdf

    Take off the front cover (2 screws). Don't worry as there's no high voltage at this stage.

    To be honest, if an installer has had a look at it, then it's probably a faulty rak link unit. Rare, but not unknown.

    Let me know how you get on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...